"Jag tar mig skorna."

Translation:I put on my shoes.

December 24, 2014

28 Comments


Igelbarnet

The pronunciation is wrong. It's more like "Jag tar PÅ mig skorNA". I couldn't find a link, but the "på" should be stressed and "na" in the end of "skorna" should be heard.

December 24, 2014

JakobRamon

Why is it "my" shoes here? My answer "i put on shoes" was rejected. Shouldn't it then be "jag tar på mig mina skorna"?

March 19, 2015

Arnauti

I put on shoes would be 'jag tar på mig skor'. As to why skorna will often be translated as 'my shoes', see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

March 19, 2015

martin.mk

Or just translate it literally: "I put THE shoes on", because after all it says skorna, not skor. This is accepted as well, and it too implies that you're putting on your shoes, on yourself.

June 12, 2015

MonsieurCal

Is it true that leaving your shoes on/off when the host/already-arrived-guests have theirs off/on is very rude in Sweden?

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's a question of class. In the real upper crust, they always walk around with their shoes on indoors at home. And there are actually some 'lower class' groups where they do too. But the huge majority of people in between normally take their shoes off indoors at home. (also, you may be expected to bring special indoors shoes for dressed-up events, especially if the weather is dirty).

So this is an area where you can easily reveal your social background.

August 22, 2015

MonsieurCal

That's pretty neat. Although I expect your upper crust is a lot more like the regular folk than the English-world elite. We had special indoor shoes in elementary school, but that ended there. Thanks for sharing.

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

So do people normally wear shoes indoors at home in Canada?

August 22, 2015

MonsieurCal

I think we misunderstand each other. I mean that shoes are dirty, so hosts who care about cleanliness do not permit shoes to be worn in their houses.

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

OK, yes that makes sense.

August 23, 2015

MonsieurCal

I can only speak for the people I know. I don't think there is a national average. However, I am quite sure that most people take off their shoes indoors. Simply for comfort. When it comes to guests, that depends not on class but on neatness. If the host prizes clean floors they won't allow it. I do know many people who will say "nah" if I ask whether or not I should I take off my shoes.

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

Can't really get into my head how people think the floors will be cleaner if people use shoes, not that I haven't heard this idea before. I guess the answer is either really disgusting feet or incredibly clean streets.

August 22, 2015

PLLumsdaine

In my experience it depends much more on region than on class. In Canada and snowier parts of the US (northern midwest, New England, …), most people I knew considered it unusual and rude to wear outdoor shoes indoors. In other parts of the US I’ve spent time (California, Pittsburgh), it was normal to keep your outdoor shoes on indoors. In the UK, it’s more variable; plenty of people take off their shoes to come in, others don’t unless they’re unusually muddy or something.

September 1, 2015

MonsieurCal

Saying this, I'm pretty sure that rich people keep their shoes on. If there was a rich-person party they'd have shoes (and hardwood floors.) YOu just can't tell someones class from that. (Just look at their car or their house.)

August 22, 2015

Flutterby42

No, particularly in the fall, winter and spring, when your footwear would make a mess of the floor.

October 4, 2015

Allison23215

We mostly take our shoes off.

December 29, 2015

Metlieb

Why "skorna" and not "skor"? I don't understand the use of the definite form here.

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish will often use a definite form to indicate personal possession, whereas English prefers using my etc.

January 29, 2015

Metlieb

Thanks!

January 29, 2015

storio

How can I know when to pronounce the "K" one way or another? This is really confusing me...

May 31, 2015

mr_pococurante

K is hard (pronounced as "ck") before A, O, U and Å.

October 10, 2015

giuliatone1

How do you say "I bring my shoes" (without putting them on)?

August 15, 2015

Arnauti

Jag tar med mig skorna. 'tar med' is also a particle verb, so stress med.

August 15, 2015

klarklu

In New Zealand we always left our shoes on. I prefer the Swedish way, to remove them at the door.

January 2, 2017

StephanieJayne..

Yep same thing in Australia shoes on indoors. Now after living in Sweden i find it so so strange to walk inside a home with shoes on.. other than slippers of course

August 26, 2018

hornedhorse9

Digaloo digalaay

May 1, 2016

Trilby16

But TAR is taking. I am taking on my shoes???

May 6, 2018

Segwyne

Just for gits and shiggles, I tried "I don my shoes." It is archaic/poetic, and it wasn't accepted. To don means to put on (some article of clothing), and to doff means to take it off. One doffs one's hat when entering a nice restaurant. Just wanted to share that bit of fun.

February 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.