"Jag tar på mig skorna."

Translation:I am putting on my shoes.

December 24, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Igelbarnet

The pronunciation is wrong. It's more like "Jag tar PÅ mig skorNA". I couldn't find a link, but the "på" should be stressed and "na" in the end of "skorna" should be heard.


JakobRamon

Why is it "my" shoes here? My answer "i put on shoes" was rejected. Shouldn't it then be "jag tar på mig mina skorna"?


Arnauti

I put on shoes would be 'jag tar på mig skor'. As to why skorna will often be translated as 'my shoes', see this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


317.oNlYxOpmHnr1

Or just translate it literally: "I put THE shoes on", because after all it says skorna, not skor. This is accepted as well, and it too implies that you're putting on your shoes, on yourself.


Segwyne

Just for gits and shiggles, I tried "I don my shoes." It is archaic/poetic, and it wasn't accepted. To don means to put on (some article of clothing), and to doff means to take it off. One doffs one's hat when entering a nice restaurant. Just wanted to share that bit of fun.


MonsieurCal

Is it true that leaving your shoes on/off when the host/already-arrived-guests have theirs off/on is very rude in Sweden?


Arnauti

It's a question of class. In the real upper crust, they always walk around with their shoes on indoors at home. And there are actually some 'lower class' groups where they do too. But the huge majority of people in between normally take their shoes off indoors at home. (also, you may be expected to bring special indoors shoes for dressed-up events, especially if the weather is dirty).

So this is an area where you can easily reveal your social background.


MonsieurCal

That's pretty neat. Although I expect your upper crust is a lot more like the regular folk than the English-world elite. We had special indoor shoes in elementary school, but that ended there. Thanks for sharing.


Arnauti

So do people normally wear shoes indoors at home in Canada?


MonsieurCal

I can only speak for the people I know. I don't think there is a national average. However, I am quite sure that most people take off their shoes indoors. Simply for comfort. When it comes to guests, that depends not on class but on neatness. If the host prizes clean floors they won't allow it. I do know many people who will say "nah" if I ask whether or not I should I take off my shoes.


Arnauti

Can't really get into my head how people think the floors will be cleaner if people use shoes, not that I haven't heard this idea before. I guess the answer is either really disgusting feet or incredibly clean streets.


PLLumsdaine

In my experience it depends much more on region than on class. In Canada and snowier parts of the US (northern midwest, New England, …), most people I knew considered it unusual and rude to wear outdoor shoes indoors. In other parts of the US I’ve spent time (California, Pittsburgh), it was normal to keep your outdoor shoes on indoors. In the UK, it’s more variable; plenty of people take off their shoes to come in, others don’t unless they’re unusually muddy or something.


MonsieurCal

Saying this, I'm pretty sure that rich people keep their shoes on. If there was a rich-person party they'd have shoes (and hardwood floors.) YOu just can't tell someones class from that. (Just look at their car or their house.)


MonsieurCal

I think we misunderstand each other. I mean that shoes are dirty, so hosts who care about cleanliness do not permit shoes to be worn in their houses.


Arnauti

OK, yes that makes sense.


Flutterby42

No, particularly in the fall, winter and spring, when your footwear would make a mess of the floor.


Allison23215

We mostly take our shoes off.


Metlieb

Why "skorna" and not "skor"? I don't understand the use of the definite form here.


Zmrzlina

Swedish will often use a definite form to indicate personal possession, whereas English prefers using my etc.


giuliatone1

How do you say "I bring my shoes" (without putting them on)?


Arnauti

Jag tar med mig skorna. 'tar med' is also a particle verb, so stress med.


klarklu

In New Zealand we always left our shoes on. I prefer the Swedish way, to remove them at the door.


StephanieJayne..

Yep same thing in Australia shoes on indoors. Now after living in Sweden i find it so so strange to walk inside a home with shoes on.. other than slippers of course


Trilby16

But TAR is taking. I am taking on my shoes???


StevieJay255

I like the literal translation of "take on" my shoes. I don't like you shoes, and you don't like me, but I'm going to take you on and we're both going to like it.


storio

How can I know when to pronounce the "K" one way or another? This is really confusing me...


yeetthefash

K is hard (pronounced as "ck") before A, O, U and Å.


daniellekca

Shoes off in our house (northeast usa) and we provide clean slippers for guests.


Hope658664

Wow fancy! I live in Minnesota and my carpet is dirty all winter until it gets cleaned in the spring. We wear boots (too cold anyway) so the boots come off and the shoes are carried in to visit someone else's home. My poor arches can't stand for me to be stocking footed and stand very long, but if I forget my clean shoes at a party, I'm stuck with that. Any party in Minnesota, winter or summer? Huge pile of shoes at the door because its the polite thing to do. I wear my shoes at my house all the time and tell people to keep their shoes on and they STILL take them off at the door. So, in the city it is engrained behavior. In the country, the work boots are clunky so most people change shoes to walk around indoors. We certainly started a shoe behavior discussion, didn't we?


RolfHemmin

Who says the shoes are your own?


hornedhorse9

Digaloo digalaay


hiro934956

"Jag har på mig skorna." Can I also say like this to mean the same thing? I think I remember I have learned it before I come to this section.


Segwyne

"Jag har på mig skorna" means "I am wearing shoes", so "Jag har på mig skorna efter jag tar på mig skorna," -- I wear my shoes after I put my shoes on.


Margaret278812

When I get to heaven ....


hiro934956

What do you mean by that, please? Jag förstår inte! The sentence is unfinished, isn't it, like Schubert's Unfinished Symphony.


Margaret278812

It is slightly altered from a spiritual song that the black slaves sang in the American south. "I got shoes, you got shoes, all God's children got shoes. When I get to heaven I gonna put on my shoes. Gonna walk all over God's heaven."


hiro934956

Thanks for the explanation. I thought, when you get to heaven, what are YOU going to do? or what is going to happen to you? I thought you are looking forward to getting to heaven, which is an interesting intention of yours.


moheb7eboo

What is the difference between (har på sig och tar på sig)


Segwyne

Har på sig is wearing, tar på sig is putting them on. Jag tar på mig skorna och då jag har dem på mig. I put on my shoes and then I wear them.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.