"The child eats fruit."

Translation:Barnet äter frukt.

December 24, 2014

6 Comments


sass3y

Do you just have to know when to put the et/en on the end? Or is there a rule?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

It depends on the gender of the word which you have to learn for each word.

December 24, 2014

Rafaellori

Yes

February 25, 2016

IrynaKarzo

i have a question about frukt. do you say it like in english. i like fruit meaning the plural form of the noun without any articles Barnet äter frukt?

November 2, 2015

e.franca

Why is it used "ett" with "Barn"? Would it be because there is no a defined gender?

January 15, 2015

Zach1337

Barn has a definined gender; it's neuter. There are two grammatical genders in Swedish: Common (en words) and neuter (ett words). Usually there is no logic behind the gender of a noun, but if you think about it, barn being neuter makes sense since children can be of multiple different genders.

January 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.