"Hai tempo per guardare la pallacanestro insieme?"

Translation:Do you have time to watch basketball together?

December 24, 2014

10 Comments


LlamaNation01

Are there any abbreviated or slang words for basketball that cool G's use?

December 22, 2015

greenhenry

Ci sono Italiani che possono rispondere? :)

February 18, 2019

Wynner

"Have you the time to watch. ......" wasn't accepted. Lame.

December 24, 2014

robert597

Still not being accepted!

January 2, 2019

JoeMoxie

It's weirdly formal. It's correct, but nobody says it.

March 13, 2019

tdpinks

Do you have time for watching basketball together was not accepted either.

July 19, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Given it's 'pallacanestrO' I'm wondering why the word's not masculine.

June 24, 2015

greenhenry

I think it's because 'palla' (ball) is feminine. It's the 'headword', 'canestro' is like an adjective describing what kind of ball it is.

February 18, 2019

greenhenry

This English translation doesn't make sense to me. I think in English you'd have to add 'for us', eg 'Do you have time for us to watch basketball together?'. 'Together' seems weird without a clearly-stated subject relation. Anyone else have any thoughts on this?

February 18, 2019

MannaSz

It makes perfect sense in English. The "for us" is implied. It does not need to be stated, unless it is particularly important (e.g., you could ask "Do you have time for us ..." if you want to imply that the person has already spent a lot of time with somebody else, and now you are asking them to spend time with you).

July 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.