"Det er ikke en blå skærm."

Translation:It is not a blue screen.

December 24, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mickal310607

Den blå skærm af døden


Sosoec

Would one use the words " blå skærm" for the filming technique blue screen (where the actors are filmed in front of a blue or green screen and afterwards the blue/green backround is exchanged for a different one) or would one use the english terms?


MissEdith

you would usually use the english term "green screen" (maybe because of the rythming?), but you can say "blå/grøn skærm"


Markle0

Film used to use blue screen for technical reasons. Green is used more with digital.


Mickal310607

I think it's a reference to the BSOD (Blue Screen Of Death) on Windows systems...


Krauser-sama

This is what a certain dodgy and unfairly wealthy individual who owns a large suspect software company would like you to believe...


DavidSued

Would you use that to describe a crashed windows computer or would you say the English term "blue screen"?


notamachine

Why is "This is not a blue screen" not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    I think that (well, 'this') would be "Dette er ikke en blå skærm."

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.