1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, not me."

"No, not me."

Translation:Nee, ik niet.

December 24, 2014

13 Comments


stephen.pa

What's the different of "me" and "mij"? Is it used different like" jou, jij, je "?


devoncjones

Why is ik interchangeable to mean me and I ? This seems so strange.


Rsha

Can someone explain the difference between the two negatives "niet" and "geen"? When are they used?


Rsha

Bedankt! So it's like the German "kein" vs "nicht"? Thank you, this was very helpful


El2theK

Yes, it is similar to the German kein vs nicht


EvaDeMits

Geen is als in het engels 'no' bijvoorbeeld 'there's no way out' niet is als je 'not' gebruikt 'I'm not sure about that' oftewel 'ik ben er niet zeker van'


carolustheo

Can i use "nee, ik ben niet" ?


vam1980

No, the verb 'ben' is not present in the English sentence.


AndreGardner21

This is early in the lessons, but could I say "Nee, niet mij" assuming mij does mean "me".


jaznikole

Yes, it says that this is one of the correct solutions.


HyunAh174978

I put "Nee, niet me" and Duolingo said it was wrong. I believe that could still be a correct way of saying it. Can someone confirm?


El2theK

No, you are pointing someone (yourself) out. Hence you need the full/stressed form mij.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.