"No, not me."

Translation:Nee, ik niet.

December 24, 2014

13 Comments


stephen.pa

What's the different of "me" and "mij"? Is it used different like" jou, jij, je "?

April 27, 2015

devoncjones

Why is ik interchangeable to mean me and I ? This seems so strange.

July 13, 2015

Rsha

Can someone explain the difference between the two negatives "niet" and "geen"? When are they used?

June 2, 2015

El2theK

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

June 2, 2015

Rsha

Bedankt! So it's like the German "kein" vs "nicht"? Thank you, this was very helpful

June 2, 2015

El2theK

Yes, it is similar to the German kein vs nicht

June 2, 2015

EvaDeMits

Geen is als in het engels 'no' bijvoorbeeld 'there's no way out' niet is als je 'not' gebruikt 'I'm not sure about that' oftewel 'ik ben er niet zeker van'

March 11, 2016

carolustheo

Can i use "nee, ik ben niet" ?

December 24, 2014

vam1980

No, the verb 'ben' is not present in the English sentence.

December 24, 2014

AndreGardner21

This is early in the lessons, but could I say "Nee, niet mij" assuming mij does mean "me".

May 15, 2015

jaznikole

Yes, it says that this is one of the correct solutions.

May 23, 2015

HyunAh174978

I put "Nee, niet me" and Duolingo said it was wrong. I believe that could still be a correct way of saying it. Can someone confirm?

January 12, 2017

El2theK

No, you are pointing someone (yourself) out. Hence you need the full/stressed form mij.

January 12, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.