Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, not me."

Translation:Nee, ik niet.

3 years ago

13 Comments


stephen.pa

What's the different of "me" and "mij"? Is it used different like" jou, jij, je "?

3 years ago

Rsha
Rsha

Can someone explain the difference between the two negatives "niet" and "geen"? When are they used?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

3 years ago

Rsha
Rsha

Bedankt! So it's like the German "kein" vs "nicht"? Thank you, this was very helpful

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, it is similar to the German kein vs nicht

3 years ago

EvaDeMits

Geen is als in het engels 'no' bijvoorbeeld 'there's no way out' niet is als je 'not' gebruikt 'I'm not sure about that' oftewel 'ik ben er niet zeker van'

2 years ago

devoncjones

Why is ik interchangeable to mean me and I ? This seems so strange.

3 years ago

carolustheo

Can i use "nee, ik ben niet" ?

3 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

No, the verb 'ben' is not present in the English sentence.

3 years ago

AndreGardner21

This is early in the lessons, but could I say "Nee, niet mij" assuming mij does mean "me".

3 years ago

jaznikole

Yes, it says that this is one of the correct solutions.

3 years ago

HyunAh174978

I put "Nee, niet me" and Duolingo said it was wrong. I believe that could still be a correct way of saying it. Can someone confirm?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, you are pointing someone (yourself) out. Hence you need the full/stressed form mij.

1 year ago