1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe laat komt de trein aan?"

"Hoe laat komt de trein aan?"

Translation:At what time does the train arrive?

December 24, 2014

14 Comments


BrianLokker

Why isn't it correct to say "At what time does the train come?" In English I would use "come" in this context just as often as "arrive."

December 24, 2014

vermist

I don't even use "arrive" - I would always say "come" in this context. I'll report it :)

December 27, 2014

Thidrekr

It's the separable verb "aankomen" here, which means "to arrive."

January 16, 2015

marcuslangford

That doesn't mean that "is coming" is not equivalent to "is arriving" in English, it is.

April 3, 2015

BrianLokker

I wasn't aware of "separable verbs." Thank you for the explanation.

January 17, 2015

SebastianChw

For a practical example on separable compound verbs, check out this page.

March 6, 2015

BrianLokker

Thank you for the link, Sebastian. It's very helpful!

March 6, 2015

prettyevil

Been a year, still not accepted. Reported it. It's the same sentence in English. I'd even say 'come' is used more than 'arrive' in some places.

August 3, 2016

RJPII

Why is it that "❤❤❤ laat" is "at what time" when the direct translation would be "how late"?

January 4, 2015

hamishNL

In both Dutch and German one says, "How late is it?" as opposed to "What time is it?" To ask the time in Dutch, one says, '❤❤❤ laat is het?'

To ask what time something happens, one uses '❤❤❤ laat', like in this case.

January 11, 2015

shockandaudrey

But why is it wrong to literally translate it as "how late"? That I don't get!

January 24, 2015

vionescu1

Well in English when you ask "how late [...]" it puts an emphasis on late (you are asking about the last train, for example), while I think Duo wants to tell us that "❤❤❤ laat" is just the phrase to ask about time in Dutch

February 13, 2015

ngarrang

"What time does the train come" is identical in context and meaning to the supposedly correct answer. Come, Arrive. Same thing.

January 18, 2016

Jesisaac

What time is the train coming, isnalso correct.

February 5, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.