1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe laat komt de trein aan?"

"Hoe laat komt de trein aan?"

Translation:At what time does the train arrive?

December 24, 2014

14 Comments


BrianLokker

Why isn't it correct to say "At what time does the train come?" In English I would use "come" in this context just as often as "arrive."


vermist

I don't even use "arrive" - I would always say "come" in this context. I'll report it :)


Thidrekr

It's the separable verb "aankomen" here, which means "to arrive."


marcuslangford

That doesn't mean that "is coming" is not equivalent to "is arriving" in English, it is.


BrianLokker

I wasn't aware of "separable verbs." Thank you for the explanation.


SebastianChw

For a practical example on separable compound verbs, check out this page.


BrianLokker

Thank you for the link, Sebastian. It's very helpful!


prettyevil

Been a year, still not accepted. Reported it. It's the same sentence in English. I'd even say 'come' is used more than 'arrive' in some places.


RJPII

Why is it that "hoe laat" is "at what time" when the direct translation would be "how late"?


hamishNL

In both Dutch and German one says, "How late is it?" as opposed to "What time is it?" To ask the time in Dutch, one says, 'Hoe laat is het?'

To ask what time something happens, one uses 'hoe laat', like in this case.


shockandaudrey

But why is it wrong to literally translate it as "how late"? That I don't get!


vionescu1

Well in English when you ask "how late [...]" it puts an emphasis on late (you are asking about the last train, for example), while I think Duo wants to tell us that "Hoe laat" is just the phrase to ask about time in Dutch


ngarrang

"What time does the train come" is identical in context and meaning to the supposedly correct answer. Come, Arrive. Same thing.


Jesisaac

What time is the train coming, isnalso correct.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.