"Hoe laat komt de trein aan?"

Translation:At what time does the train arrive?

3 years ago

10 Comments


BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Why isn't it correct to say "At what time does the train come?" In English I would use "come" in this context just as often as "arrive."

3 years ago

vermist

I don't even use "arrive" - I would always say "come" in this context. I'll report it :)

3 years ago

Thidrekr
Thidrekr

It's the separable verb "aankomen" here, which means "to arrive."

3 years ago

marcuslangford

That doesn't mean that "is coming" is not equivalent to "is arriving" in English, it is.

3 years ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

I wasn't aware of "separable verbs." Thank you for the explanation.

3 years ago

SebastianChw
SebastianChw

For a practical example on separable compound verbs, check out this page.

3 years ago

BrianLokker
BrianLokker

Thank you for the link, Sebastian. It's very helpful!

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Been a year, still not accepted. Reported it. It's the same sentence in English. I'd even say 'come' is used more than 'arrive' in some places.

2 years ago

ngarrang
ngarrang

"What time does the train come" is identical in context and meaning to the supposedly correct answer. Come, Arrive. Same thing.

2 years ago

Jesisaac

What time is the train coming, isnalso correct.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.