Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Paris is the capital of France."

Translation:Is é Páras príomhchathair na Fraince.

3 years ago

4 Comments


coreyhus
coreyhus

"The capital of france is paris" was marked wrong. Couldn't it be a translation of this or would you need to switch the wording?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In an identificational copular statement of the form “definite noun is definite noun.”, the subject is put before the predicate — so Páras, the subject, will come first.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why is é necessary, why is there no an before príomhchathair, and why na instead of an?

2 years ago

SimonDunne2

Cities are masculine and countries feminine? I wrote Is í Páras.....etc

1 month ago