Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn an t-inneall."

Translation:The engine works.

3 years ago

4 Comments


rentriki
rentriki

So "oibríonn" can also mean "works" in the sense of "is functioning", and not only in the sense of a human doing work?

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Just to clarify: if you have 'an' plus a masculine noun beginning with a vowel, it gets a t- before it (an t-inneal). If you have 'an' plus a feminine noun beginning with an 's', the 't' gets plastered right up against it (an tsraid). Is that right?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

For singular masculine nouns, that’s correct for the nominative case. For singular feminine nominative and singular masculine genitive nouns, the noun needs to begin with S followed by either a vowel, L, N, or R — one wouldn’t use e.g. an tscoil, despite scoil being feminine. Note that the “plastered T” even applies to nouns in prepositional phrases, e.g. ar an tsráid, sa tsúil, while many prepositions prevent the t- being prefixed, e.g. ar an oileán, san uisce.

3 years ago