1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ndúirt tú é sin léi?"

"An ndúirt é sin léi?"

Translation:Did you say that to her?

December 24, 2014

19 Comments


katastrophe423

Pól, you're hopeless.


Eclectic1234

Why is it "An" and not "Ar"?


RgK531

Some of the irregular verbs have "an" instead of "ar" (and they keep "ní" instead of "níor" as well).


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘did you tell her that’?


scilling

That would be Ar inis tú é sin di?


p8c

how would you say then "did you say that with her" as in two people reciting something together?


Stephaflop

But "léi" DOES mean "with her"! And isn't it pronounced "lay-hee"?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it does. Except when used with abair. In which case it refers to who you're talking with.


scilling

Léi can also mean “to her”, e.g. Éist léi! (“Listen to her!”)


grf1426

Why is this wrong? "did you tell her that" and if it is wrong - how would "did you tell her that" be translated?


JohanaSchw

The entry here lists a different verb for "tell ," in Irish.


hr1982

The only suggestion was "with her."


scilling

Be sure to report incomplete dictionary hints when you have the opportunity to do so.


clairelanc3

Tell or say... is there a difference here?


Oweydoo

If abair goes with le, would "An ndúirt tú é sin di" be nonsense?


clairelanc3

Excuse my English, but what is the difference between did you say that to her and did you tell her that???


Eclectic1234

The meanings "say" and "tell" are very similar, but there are subtle differences in how they are used in English with reported speech. "Did you say that to her?" puts the emphasis on the words that you used. "Did you tell her that?" puts the emphasis on the content of what you said. "I said to her that she was fired." "I told her that she was fired." Although the both are reported speech, the implication in the first is that I used the word "fired." In the second, there is no indication that I used those words, only that I conveyed the information. "Tell" can also have an indirect object -- "I told her that" -- but "say" does not. You'd have to say, "I said that to her." There are also contexts where one is preferred: "Tell me a story," not "Say me a story" or "Say a story to me." When translating, "Abair" usually corresponds to say or speak and "inis" to tell or relate.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.