1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ndúirt tú é sin léi?"

"An ndúirt é sin léi?"

Translation:Did you say that to her?

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


katastrophe423

Pól, you're hopeless.


Eclectic1234

Why is it "An" and not "Ar"?


RgK531

Some of the irregular verbs have "an" instead of "ar" (and they keep "ní" instead of "níor" as well).


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘did you tell her that’?


p8c

how would you say then "did you say that with her" as in two people reciting something together?


Stephaflop

But "léi" DOES mean "with her"! And isn't it pronounced "lay-hee"?


galaxyrocker

Yes, it does. Except when used with abair. In which case it refers to who you're talking with.


scilling

Léi can also mean “to her”, e.g. Éist léi! (“Listen to her!”)


grf1426

Why is this wrong? "did you tell her that" and if it is wrong - how would "did you tell her that" be translated?


JohanaSchw

The entry here lists a different verb for "tell ," in Irish.


hr1982

The only suggestion was "with her."


scilling

Be sure to report incomplete dictionary hints when you have the opportunity to do so.


clairelanc3

Tell or say... is there a difference here?


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between say and tell? Isn't it better to use tell when there is a complement?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.