Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An ndúirt tú é sin léi?"

Translation:Did you say that to her?

3 years ago

13 Comments


katastrophe423

Pól, you're hopeless.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘did you tell her that’?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

That would be Ar inis tú é sin di?

3 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

But "léi" DOES mean "with her"! And isn't it pronounced "lay-hee"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, it does. Except when used with abair. In which case it refers to who you're talking with.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Léi can also mean “to her”, e.g. Éist léi! (“Listen to her!”)

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

how would you say then "did you say that with her" as in two people reciting something together?

1 year ago

grf1426
grf1426

Why is this wrong? "did you tell her that" and if it is wrong - how would "did you tell her that" be translated?

1 year ago

hr1982
hr1982

The only suggestion was "with her."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Be sure to report incomplete dictionary hints when you have the opportunity to do so.

3 years ago

HonoraWeav

No audio

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Tell or say... is there a difference here?

7 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Is there a difference between say and tell? Isn't it better to use tell when there is a complement?

5 months ago