1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fødslen er i februar."

"Fødslen er i februar."

Translation:The birth is in February.

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


mietsju

Danish and Dutch words are often similar. Not in this case. The Dutch "voedsel", which sounds almost the same as fødslen, means "food". Not quite the same thing as birth.


xenoph2

Think Kronos :D


Zipmac

Just wondering, this refers to an upcoming birth, right? I'm not sure it would even be correct to use, but would "Fødslen er om februar." mean something in Danish? And if it does, what would it imply? Once again the i vs. om thing can be tricky.


Hedebygade

It refers to an upcoming birth.

"Fødslen er om februar" sounds weird, use "i" about things that happen in a specific week or month.


Jnwulff

If its upcoming then why not use "til" then it clearly would be future tense, but then the english translation should be "the birth is going to be in february."

I can't think af a time where i would say "fødslen er i februar"


andrey420

But if it's not a specific date can i use om? Like "(Christmas) er om december"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a specific month again.


Peter68738

And that‘s why it isn’t present but future tense, right?


pablopublico

Nice month for a birth, I say.


elinepje

So... fodslen means just the act of being born right? Not birthday?


Jnwulff

Yes

Fødslen --> the birth

At føde --> to give birth

Fødselsdagen --> the birthday


SergioRome9380

How about a birth? En fødsl? sounds strange


Jakub1001

A birth would be "En fødsel." And yeah I agree that it sounds strange, but it is Danish afterall. Hard to pronounce pretty much anything :)


webgenie

Gracias por el comentario. Eso me ayudó bastante.


KyleJDahl

Er 'født' considered archaic? Jeg læser det i alder kirke bøger.


Crawford90

I was born in February

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.