1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fødslen er i februar."

"Fødslen er i februar."

Translation:The birth is in February.

December 24, 2014

21 Comments


mietsju

Danish and Dutch words are often similar. Not in this case. The Dutch "voedsel", which sounds almost the same as fødslen, means "food". Not quite the same thing as birth.


xenoph2

Think Kronos :D


Zipmac

Just wondering, this refers to an upcoming birth, right? I'm not sure it would even be correct to use, but would "Fødslen er om februar." mean something in Danish? And if it does, what would it imply? Once again the i vs. om thing can be tricky.


Hedebygade

It refers to an upcoming birth.

"Fødslen er om februar" sounds weird, use "i" about things that happen in a specific week or month.


Jnwulff

If its upcoming then why not use "til" then it clearly would be future tense, but then the english translation should be "the birth is going to be in february."

I can't think af a time where i would say "fødslen er i februar"


Louisa219

Because you would not say "fødslen er til februar" in Danish. That is wrong. With months (regarding something happening in the month) you use "i".


andrey420

But if it's not a specific date can i use om? Like "(Christmas) er om december"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a specific month again.


Louisa219

No, that is not correct Danish. You cannot use om regarding months.


Peter_Mauve

And that‘s why it isn’t present but future tense, right?


Louisa219

No, that would be wrong. You use "i" with months, never "om".


pablopublico

Nice month for a birth, I say.


elinemeg

So... fodslen means just the act of being born right? Not birthday?


Jnwulff

Yes

Fødslen --> the birth

At føde --> to give birth

Fødselsdagen --> the birthday


SergioRome9380

How about a birth? En fødsl? sounds strange


Jakub1001

A birth would be "En fødsel." And yeah I agree that it sounds strange, but it is Danish afterall. Hard to pronounce pretty much anything :)


KyleJDahl

Er 'født' considered archaic? Jeg læser det i alder kirke bøger.


webgenie

Gracias por el comentario. Eso me ayudó bastante.


[deactivated user]

    I was born in February


Vampatz

    How do you say "My birthday is in..."?


Louisa219

    Literal translation is "min fødselsdag er i..." but you would more likely say "jeg har fødselsdag i..." Both are fine to use though, so maybe it is just preference for me

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.