"Fødslen er i februar."

Translation:The birth is in February.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Zipmac

Just wondering, this refers to an upcoming birth, right? I'm not sure it would even be correct to use, but would "Fødslen er om februar." mean something in Danish? And if it does, what would it imply? Once again the i vs. om thing can be tricky.

3 years ago

Hedebygade

It refers to an upcoming birth.

"Fødslen er om februar" sounds weird, use "i" about things that happen in a specific week or month.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

If its upcoming then why not use "til" then it clearly would be future tense, but then the english translation should be "the birth is going to be in february."

I can't think af a time where i would say "fødslen er i februar"

3 years ago

andrey420

But if it's not a specific date can i use om? Like "(Christmas) er om december"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is a specific month again.

2 years ago

mietsju
mietsju

Danish and Dutch words are often similar. Not in this case. The Dutch "voedsel", which sounds almost the same as fødslen, means "food". Not quite the same thing as birth.

3 years ago

xenoph2

Think Kronos :D

1 year ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Nice month for a birth, I say.

1 year ago

elinepje
elinepje

So... fodslen means just the act of being born right? Not birthday?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

Yes

Fødslen --> the birth

At føde --> to give birth

Fødselsdagen --> the birthday

2 years ago

SergioRome9380

How about a birth? En fødsl? sounds strange

11 months ago

Jakub1001

A birth would be "En fødsel." And yeah I agree that it sounds strange, but it is Danish afterall. Hard to pronounce pretty much anything :)

6 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

Gracias por el comentario. Eso me ayudó bastante.

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Er 'født' considered archaic? Jeg læser det i alder kirke bøger.

2 months ago

Crawford90

I was born in February

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.