1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Vi är flickor.

December 24, 2014

21 Comments


bigswedeej

Flicka, flickan, flickor. Kvinna kninnan kvinnor. Pojke pojken, pojkar. The vowel changes differently. Are there rules governing the change of the vowel in plurals?


uberstar1

I can't seem to differentiate between "flickor" and "flickan". Little help please?


devalanteriel
  • flicka = girl
  • flickan = the girl
  • flickor = girls
  • flickorna = the girls

Bar0f

Why does the mouseover suggest "flickornas" instead?


Arnauti

There's a bug with adding hints to words that end in an apostrophe, which makes the hint for the girls' show up here. Sorry about that.


Stephen479652

As someone who kearned a bit of German first... Swedish nouns give the HARDEST time. Like, Hunden is German for "dogs", but Swedish for "The dog". I'm sure I'll get it eventually, but it's suuuuch a headache to get past!


seventwelve81

Is the 'r' silent in "är"? It almost sounds like a quickened pronunciation of the letter 'a' in English.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's silent.


skalpadda

It can be silent, är, ä and e are all acceptable pronunciations.


4070milesapart

It isn't silent, per say, the "R" sound is just much different than in English, from what I gather. It is much quicker.


ZiriGabi

no it is "är" with a "r" i am born in sweden


The_Noob_Eternal

Why was the correction (for a wrong answer) tjejer? That word has not yet been introduced.


Arnauti

It depends on what you wrote. tjejer is an accepted answer, but not a 'best' answer, so it shouldn't be shown spontaneously. However, if you happened to write something that was similar to it, you could get shown that option.


g.uh

Tjejer is the plural form of Tjej ?


Eddie_Werewolf

What is the literal translation of "tjejer"?


devalanteriel

"girls", "gals", etc.


Abdulmohse958039

why is "Vi ar en flickor" not right? why cant i put "en" ?


skalpadda

En means one, so that'd be "We are one girls".


CarlMariano

Guys what can är mean are


SadPunkKid

It can mean 'is', or 'are', or 'am' depending on the situation. "Det är ett brev." - "It /is/ a letter." "Jag är en flicka." - "I /am/ a girl." "Du är en pojke." - "You /are/ a boy."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.