1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are girls."

"We are girls."

Translation:Vi är flickor.

December 24, 2014

25 Comments


bigswedeej

Flicka, flickan, flickor. Kvinna kninnan kvinnor. Pojke pojken, pojkar. The vowel changes differently. Are there rules governing the change of the vowel in plurals?


Thomas405211

Yes, there are some rules.

For "en" nouns ending in a vowel:

Words ending in -a change to -or in the plural. Kvinna -> kvinnor. Words ending in -e change to -ar in the plural. Pojke -> pojkar.

For "en" words ending in a consonant, you have to learn the plural. There are some patterns, but with many nouns there are no hard and fast rules and you have to just know it. The easiest is to learn the plural straightaway for every new noun you come across, to drill it in.

One example of a pattern is that "en" nouns ending in -ing always take -ar in the plural, e.g. tidning -> tidningar.


For "ett" nouns, it is simpler and more regular.

If the word ends in a consonant, there is no change. "Barn" means both "child" and "children.

If the word ends in a vowel, add -n to make the plural. Äpple -> Äpplen.


Christophe810926

What are "en" nouns?


uberstar1

I can't seem to differentiate between "flickor" and "flickan". Little help please?


devalanteriel
  • flicka = girl
  • flickan = the girl
  • flickor = girls
  • flickorna = the girls

Bar0f

Why does the mouseover suggest "flickornas" instead?


Arnauti

There's a bug with adding hints to words that end in an apostrophe, which makes the hint for the girls' show up here. Sorry about that.


Stephen479652

As someone who kearned a bit of German first... Swedish nouns give the HARDEST time. Like, Hunden is German for "dogs", but Swedish for "The dog". I'm sure I'll get it eventually, but it's suuuuch a headache to get past!


seventwelve81

Is the 'r' silent in "är"? It almost sounds like a quickened pronunciation of the letter 'a' in English.


Zmrzlina

Yes, it's silent.


skalpadda

It can be silent, är, ä and e are all acceptable pronunciations.


4070milesapart

It isn't silent, per say, the "R" sound is just much different than in English, from what I gather. It is much quicker.


The_Noob_Eternal

Why was the correction (for a wrong answer) tjejer? That word has not yet been introduced.


Arnauti

It depends on what you wrote. tjejer is an accepted answer, but not a 'best' answer, so it shouldn't be shown spontaneously. However, if you happened to write something that was similar to it, you could get shown that option.


g.uh

Tjejer is the plural form of Tjej ?


CarlMariano

Guys what can är mean are


SadPunkKid

It can mean 'is', or 'are', or 'am' depending on the situation. "Det är ett brev." - "It /is/ a letter." "Jag är en flicka." - "I /am/ a girl." "Du är en pojke." - "You /are/ a boy."


Thomas405211

Swedish verbs never conjugate within one tense. I.e. for all six persons (I, you, s/he, we, you, they), it's the same! Jag är, du är, han/hon är, vi är, ni är, de är. No exceptions for any verb!


Eddie_Werewolf

What is the literal translation of "tjejer"?


devalanteriel

"girls", "gals", etc.


JYH6UtXB

So, is "tjejer" more informal/casual than flickor? What is a good context I might hear "tjejer" in where "flickor" would be less likely (please).


devalanteriel

Yes, it's not exclusively casual but flickor covers a much wider range of style than tjejer does.

Honestly, I couldn't really give a such context. It differs so much between speakers, and they're usually both perfectly fine to use in any normal everyday scenario.


Abdulmohse958039

why is "Vi ar en flickor" not right? why cant i put "en" ?


skalpadda

En means one, so that'd be "We are one girls".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.