"Grazie, signore."

Translation:Thank you, sir.

July 19, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lacrimae2

but it can be the pluriel of signora," thanks, ladies"


erdnaoluap
  • La signora - The lady;
  • Le signore - The ladies;
  • Il signore - The gentleman/The Lord;
  • I signori - The gentlemen.

jaye16

'So, thank you ladies.' would be correct? Or is there something else I should know.


erdnaoluap

Yes, because we don't have any further context to know if the speaker is talking to one man(il signore) or two or more women(le signore).


unmowngrass

I took a chance on "thank you ladies", given the hover hints, and that was accepted :)


GraemeJeal

And, according to Duo's hints, both are feminine!


Giovanna282584

Useful, thanks, remember looking for 'The Ladies' (toilet)' once in Italy and been completely baffled by the plurals at the time!


SanneTofte

I just tried, Thank you, ladies. It was marked correct. Oct '14


italiaoo

I thought so too, but I'm not sure.


ben_blue

I used: Thank you, mister! Why is this wrong?


gringorjones

To my british ears, it sounds like you're being insincere. It's quite old fashioned to me, so when I hear it I imagine a little street child from a charles dickens book who's just been given a coin by a rich gentleman.


SeanHearnd

I mean, what is your point? Thanks mr. Still exists i think it should have been accepted.


mx1mZ

In my part of America, it all depends on the tone. It can be sarcastic, but it can also be sincere


Sheps1

To call someone just Mister, as in this context would be very unusual in modern British English. Mister needs to be attached to a last name - Mr Jones, Mr Smith. As has been suggested elsewhere here, "Thank you, Mister" sounds like some cheeky lad in an old film. "Thank you, Sir" is polite, as might be used by an assistant in a shop or a waiter in a restaurant.


Jefferson877337

Still marked wrong in June 9th, 2021


SphagnumPeatMoss

"Thanks mister" should be accepted. It's less common, but it is used to convey the same meaning as "Thanks sir." I don't know where this weird idea that it's disrespectful comes from, or why that would make it less correct, since there is no hint as to whether the DL speaker is being sarcastic or not. I've only ever seen it used out of genuine gratitude. Some populations among us, like mine, use it more commonly than sir. Furthermore, we don't call our teachers or colleagues "Sir Smith," we call them "Mr. Smith."


gmcolletti

A long winded post has been edited down to this:

I believe "Thanks mister" is quite a bit less formal than "Thank you sir", which is a closer match for "Grazie signore".

Here, the entry for the interjection: mister says 'informal'.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/mister


leonardo_ferrari

Thought of Saliere in Amadeus


SanneTofte

Thank you, sir is accepted!


ClaudeMedearis

It doesn't like "Thanks, mister."


AlXFGr

Why isn’t “mister” correct?


Phapgood

signore can be both SIR and LADIES, no?


dgervasi

"Thank you, Mister." is perfectly acceptable. There is no context to read any intention at all in the sentence. Please stop projecting your own into empty words.


KazeX

No,just try to learn english yourself!Don't try to say it's american,australian or whatever! If you take signore as singular fir man,and also as Plural for women, than don't give it as a fault to me! As well,many phrsses of me,have the same sentence than your's, but if I don't use the exactly the same words as you,it's wrong.That's just not the way I wanna learn, abd if you don't change it,I'll change,because this is not the right way to learn a language,but to become insure and sad,becazse if faults,that aren't faults!


ThePipster2

seriously duo sir is not feminine


FeCZdq

I wrote "Thank you, sir" which was accepted with the hint that "Thank you, sir" would be another correct translation :-D


RobertTard2

It does accept 'thanks' for 'thank you'.


Mil533515

What is wrong with Thank you, mister?


IsabelleFrater

It was funny because I just couldn't think of how you would say senore in English.


SPJacobson50

first Duolingo accepted thank you ladies but the second time it is marked incorrect. Because it is missing Il or le there is no reason to assume the answer should be sir. This is one of the things that drive me nuts with Duolingo. If the first time I encounter the phrase and accepts thank you ladies it should accept it the next time it is used in the lesson.


bmwsteph

gentleman could be used instead of sir


GoranMedar

What's wrong with "mister"


Sheps1

I hope you read the whole thread because this is answered many times.


GoranMedar

One time i don't read the whole thread and the answer is already given. I started to read and there was nothing in the first 20 posts so i gave up. My bad . Next time il use the search function to find if the word was already mentioned .


Sheps1

Haha! Ain't that always the way? I hope you found the answer.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.