"Grazie, signore."

Translation:Thank you, sir.

July 19, 2013

38 Comments


lacrimae2

but it can be the pluriel of signora," thanks, ladies"

July 19, 2013

erdnaoluap
  • La signora - The lady;
  • Le signore - The ladies;
  • Il signore - The gentleman/The Lord;
  • I signori - The gentlemen.
August 4, 2014

jaye16

'So, thank you ladies.' would be correct? Or is there something else I should know.

August 23, 2014

erdnaoluap

Yes, because we don't have any further context to know if the speaker is talking to one man(il signore) or two or more women(le signore).

August 24, 2014

unmowngrass

I took a chance on "thank you ladies", given the hover hints, and that was accepted :)

September 10, 2015

GraemeJeal

And, according to Duo's hints, both are feminine!

February 22, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Gentleman is marked wrong and should be correct. More than a few things wrong with this question.

March 13, 2019

Giovanna282584

Useful, thanks, remember looking for 'The Ladies' (toilet)' once in Italy and been completely baffled by the plurals at the time!

February 8, 2018

SanneTofte

I just tried, Thank you, ladies. It was marked correct. Oct '14

October 26, 2014

italiaoo

I thought so too, but I'm not sure.

October 30, 2013

ben_blue

I used: Thank you, mister! Why is this wrong?

August 11, 2014

gringorjones

To my british ears, it sounds like you're being insincere. It's quite old fashioned to me, so when I hear it I imagine a little street child from a charles dickens book who's just been given a coin by a rich gentleman.

September 9, 2015

unmowngrass

THIS, EXACTLY!!

September 10, 2015

BielRugero

Me too!

October 25, 2014

Sheps1

To call someone just Mister, as in this context would be very unusual in modern British English. Mister needs to be attached to a last name - Mr Jones, Mr Smith. As has been suggested elsewhere here, "Thank you, Mister" sounds like some cheeky lad in an old film. "Thank you, Sir" is polite, as might be used by an assistant in a shop or a waiter in a restaurant.

April 16, 2016

SanneTofte

Thank you, sir is accepted!

October 26, 2014

SphagnumPeatMoss

"Thanks mister" should be accepted. It's less common, but it is used to convey the same meaning as "Thanks sir." I don't know where this weird idea that it's disrespectful comes from, or why that would make it less correct, since there is no hint as to whether the DL speaker is being sarcastic or not. I've only ever seen it used out of genuine gratitude. Some populations among us, like mine, use it more commonly than sir. Furthermore, we don't call our teachers or colleagues "Sir Smith," we call them "Mr. Smith."

August 26, 2015

gmcolletti

A long winded post has been edited down to this:

I believe "Thanks mister" is quite a bit less formal than "Thank you sir", which is a closer match for "Grazie signore".

Here, the entry for the interjection: mister says 'informal'.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/mister

August 26, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

Gentleman for signore is also marked as wrong

February 1, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

It doesn't like "Thanks, mister."

July 15, 2015

leonardo_ferrari

Thought of Saliere in Amadeus

December 1, 2017

kayamel

They just forgot the other possibility : "signore e signori" is definitely "ladies and gentlemen"

March 8, 2014

raacqkel

"thanks, man" is marked wrong.

September 16, 2014

ClaudeMedearis

Much too informal for the lesson.

July 15, 2015

gmcolletti

As it should be. Man is a very poor translation for signore in this context.

August 8, 2015

DDoeleman

Do you really pronounce these words as seperated? And with stress on the SI? I would connect them and put more emphasis on the NO. Is that wrong? Why?

March 10, 2015

max.ryan

So, can "il signore" mean "mister" then?

March 26, 2015

JenniferFo750548

it sounded like signori

October 27, 2015

PedroManto

Is the pronunciation different for sir and ladies? I feel like sir would be "signôre" while ladies would be more like "signóre", but maybe that's just because of my Portuguese background

August 2, 2016

edith.star

I missed because I left off the period?

April 17, 2017

MateoZitel

What

June 18, 2017

ThePipster2

seriously duo sir is not feminine

May 6, 2018

FeCZdq

I wrote "Thank you, sir" which was accepted with the hint that "Thank you, sir" would be another correct translation :-D

August 20, 2018

bobafett131

Said Salieri

March 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.