1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Grazie, signore."

"Grazie, signore."

Translation:Thank you, sir.

July 19, 2013

32 Comments


lacrimae2

but it can be the pluriel of signora," thanks, ladies"


erdnaoluap
  • La signora - The lady;
  • Le signore - The ladies;
  • Il signore - The gentleman/The Lord;
  • I signori - The gentlemen.

jaye16

'So, thank you ladies.' would be correct? Or is there something else I should know.


erdnaoluap

Yes, because we don't have any further context to know if the speaker is talking to one man(il signore) or two or more women(le signore).


unmowngrass

I took a chance on "thank you ladies", given the hover hints, and that was accepted :)


GraemeJeal

And, according to Duo's hints, both are feminine!


ArnoNyhm2

Probably a mistake. But you learned german, so you should know: DIE, (nominative/accusative): feminine singular or plural... Who knows, maybe there is a connection?


Giovanna282584

Useful, thanks, remember looking for 'The Ladies' (toilet)' once in Italy and been completely baffled by the plurals at the time!


Mico_di_Ostia

Gentleman is marked wrong and should be correct. More than a few things wrong with this question.


Pancho_Delanave

Do you normally adress a gentleman as “gentleman”? I was taught to adress one directly using “sir”: “Good day, sir”, “Hello, sir”, “Thank you, sir”, etc.

Yes, “signore” means “gentleman” (like “señor” does in Spanish) and in Italian (like in Spanish) he can be addressed directly with that title but in English we switch to “sir” when speaking to one directly.

In this sentence the speaker is thanking the gentleman directly: “Grazie, signore”, so it is best translated the way one would thank a gentleman directly in English: “Thank you, sir”.


SanneTofte

I just tried, Thank you, ladies. It was marked correct. Oct '14


italiaoo

I thought so too, but I'm not sure.


ben_blue

I used: Thank you, mister! Why is this wrong?


gringorjones

To my british ears, it sounds like you're being insincere. It's quite old fashioned to me, so when I hear it I imagine a little street child from a charles dickens book who's just been given a coin by a rich gentleman.


Sheps1

To call someone just Mister, as in this context would be very unusual in modern British English. Mister needs to be attached to a last name - Mr Jones, Mr Smith. As has been suggested elsewhere here, "Thank you, Mister" sounds like some cheeky lad in an old film. "Thank you, Sir" is polite, as might be used by an assistant in a shop or a waiter in a restaurant.


leonardo_ferrari

Thought of Saliere in Amadeus


SanneTofte

Thank you, sir is accepted!


SphagnumPeatMoss

"Thanks mister" should be accepted. It's less common, but it is used to convey the same meaning as "Thanks sir." I don't know where this weird idea that it's disrespectful comes from, or why that would make it less correct, since there is no hint as to whether the DL speaker is being sarcastic or not. I've only ever seen it used out of genuine gratitude. Some populations among us, like mine, use it more commonly than sir. Furthermore, we don't call our teachers or colleagues "Sir Smith," we call them "Mr. Smith."


gmcolletti

A long winded post has been edited down to this:

I believe "Thanks mister" is quite a bit less formal than "Thank you sir", which is a closer match for "Grazie signore".

Here, the entry for the interjection: mister says 'informal'.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/mister


AlXFGr

Why isn’t “mister” correct?


ClaudeMedearis

It doesn't like "Thanks, mister."


ThePipster2

seriously duo sir is not feminine


FeCZdq

I wrote "Thank you, sir" which was accepted with the hint that "Thank you, sir" would be another correct translation :-D


RobertTard2

It does accept 'thanks' for 'thank you'.


Mil533515

What is wrong with Thank you, mister?


Sheps1

"Thank you, mister" is just something that would not be said in British English or, I believe, in American English. Mister, or Mr, is almost always attached to a last name - Mr Jones, Mr Smith, etc.

"Thank you, mister", makes me think of Oliver Twist or some other Victorian urchin. Probably pronounced as "Fank you, Mister".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.