1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Venham ver isto!"

"Venham ver isto!"

Translation:Come see this!

July 19, 2013

28 Comments


josue.molina

"Come to see this" is wrong?????????????? Why?


kcmurphy

Although it may be technically correct, I highly doubt you'll ever hear a native English speaker say it that way. It's not idiomatic.


rbertj

I think I learn here more English than Portuguese :-)


jgeesaman

May I suggest: "Come see it."?


jgeesaman

Okay, thanks! I noticed that DuoLingo usually accepts isso/isto as "that/this" and also "it". It will probably be accepted soon =)


Scutigera

There is disagreement among the Mods about "isto = it":

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27812988


GrannySlasher

So it's "venham" because this is an order given to more than one person at once?


Paulenrique

Yes, you plural.


wheelofbart

I'm curious about the use of "venham" in this case.

Common sense and hover hint tell us that this is likely the conjugation of "they come", yet "eles/elas vêm" is listed as the conjugation for "they come".

The imperative form is listed as "venha". It seems they are using the imperative form in this case (since they are commanding us to come see this), aren't they?

Shouldn't/Couldn't this be "Venha ver isto!"...? Why Venham?


boltushka_6

I too think it is imperative, plus that it is plural. As in, it tells more than one person to come. :)


SaraWilson5

"Come see this" v. Poor English. People in usa would say this but not used here in England.


[deactivated user]

    I agree; we would more often than not say "come and see this".


MoHO1exw

    Come look at this still wrong?


PeaceAndWar208

    This might be a very stupid question so sorry in advance, but what is the difference between isso and isto?


peanut64

    isso = that...... isto = this


RitaBombita

    We say Come AND see this. Not Come see this.


anthonydav260678

    I agree. Come see this is poor English. May be considered OK in America?


Juliet539653

    Yup. Totally proper here in US.


peanut64

    Where are you from? We say "come see" in our area. (Louisiana, Texas).


Juliet539653

    Can concur. Have lived on both coasts of the usa and everybody says this.


TonyWalter9

    Lousy translation. I have never heard anyone in England who was a born English speaker say "come see this" The norm is "Come and see this" in a particular circumstance one might say "Come to see this".


Scutigera

    I am a born English speaker, and I have said that in England. Where were you when I said it?


PaulBelme

    "Come look at this" No good?


jethant

    "Come look at this" - still no good June 26.


chiantiglace

    why not "they come to see this"?


damion426840

    Because it's an imperative.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.