"Venham ver isto!"

Translation:Come see this!

July 19, 2013

21 Comments


josue.molina

"Come to see this" is wrong?????????????? Why?

July 19, 2013

kcmurphy

Although it may be technically correct, I highly doubt you'll ever hear a native English speaker say it that way. It's not idiomatic.

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Not wrong...

July 19, 2013

jgeesaman

May I suggest: "Come see it."?

January 18, 2014

Paulenrique

yes!

January 18, 2014

jgeesaman

Okay, thanks! I noticed that DuoLingo usually accepts isso/isto as "that/this" and also "it". It will probably be accepted soon =)

January 18, 2014

Scutigera

There is disagreement among the Mods about "isto = it":

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27812988

November 15, 2018

SaraWilson5

"Come see this" v. Poor English. People in usa would say this but not used here in England.

December 21, 2018

GeorgeOkra

I agree; we would more often than not say "come and see this".

April 19, 2019

wheelofbart

I'm curious about the use of "venham" in this case.

Common sense and hover hint tell us that this is likely the conjugation of "they come", yet "eles/elas vêm" is listed as the conjugation for "they come".

The imperative form is listed as "venha". It seems they are using the imperative form in this case (since they are commanding us to come see this), aren't they?

Shouldn't/Couldn't this be "Venha ver isto!"...? Why Venham?

February 2, 2015

boltushka_6

I too think it is imperative, plus that it is plural. As in, it tells more than one person to come. :)

July 15, 2015

MoHO1exw

Come look at this still wrong?

September 21, 2018

PaulBelme

"Come look at this" No good?

December 12, 2014

jethant

"Come look at this" - still no good June 26.

June 26, 2015

Scutigera

Olhar = look

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-olhar

Though in Portuguese the imperative interjection for look is "Veja!" (in the 3rd Person singular...). See! comes out as, "Vê-se!" (you see!) on "Tradukka" which is somewhat confusing as it is a mix of 2nd and 3rd Person...

https://tradukka.com/translate

But Tradukka also says, "Look!" is "Olha!" (2nd Person, olhe for 3rd, but none of that matters in this exercise because adding "come" makes that the imperative and the "see/look" part becomes infinitive).

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/look.html

Well, every language probably has some overlap in meanings of similar words. =]

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch

November 15, 2018

chiantiglace

why not "they come to see this"?

March 31, 2015

damion426840

Because it's an imperative.

August 4, 2018

GrannySlasher

So it's "venham" because this is an order given to more than one person at once?

August 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, you plural.

August 18, 2018

PeaceAndWar208

This might be a very stupid question so sorry in advance, but what is the difference between isso and isto?

December 1, 2018

peanut64

isso = that...... isto = this

February 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.