1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio avere dei figli."

"Non voglio avere dei figli."

Translation:I do not want to have children.

July 19, 2013

3 Comments


dmmaus

"Dei figli" is "some children", but in the negative it means "not any children". I believe that's a general rule with the di+article construction when used with a negative.


omigo

Strangely hovering over "figli" produces the suggestions "cubs" "calves" and "whelps". Is this something worth reporting or is it just accepted that hover translations are not reliable yet? I'm not criticising here - just want to know if reports are welcome or not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.