"I drive faster than you."

Translation:Jag kör fortare än du.

December 24, 2014

25 Comments


DanielAlmq1

Her pronunciation of "kör" is incorrect. When followed by a "soft" vowel, the letter K sounds like "sh", therefore the verb "to drive" is pronounced "shurr". The confusion comes because the Swedish word for "choir" proves the exception to the rule and is spelled the same but pronounced "kurr" as she did.

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

This is a known problem with the TTS. In the normal speed, she sounds right, but in the slow one she pronounces it with a hard K.

December 22, 2015

thorr18

It's not just doing it when speaking slowly. It also does it when speaking the word by itself, rather than as part of a sentence. When I do this word-tile exercise, it speaks the sentence one word at a time (but not the turtle voice) and I get choir.

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

I don't think that's actually fixable. The individual words are likely just given to the TTS without context, and evaluated as such. While I'm not saying there's no technical solution, there's absolutely nothing we can do as course curators.

This is likely also the problem with the slower version.

March 15, 2017

Dario178538

Also "queue" has that strong 'k' sound right?? Got it from "Lägg till i kön" from spotify

April 25, 2016

fawlty70

Correct. If you say "kön" with the K pronounced as a soft "ch" sound (as in "change"), it means "gender" or "genitals".

May 5, 2016

LillaKrummelur

Var ligger skillnaden mellan "fortare" och "snabbare". I vilka situationer kan jag använda både och i vilka bara ett av de två orden? Till exempel har en svensk sagt till mig att in kombination med "talar" man bara kan använda "fort" och inte "snabbt". Tack för ert hjälp!

December 26, 2014

Flutterby42

English please! It seems as if everyone posting here already knows how to speak Swedish. Please don't forget that there are people (like me) who still need the explanations in English.

October 23, 2015

L.prJT

I actually love the comments in Swedish. I understand that it is not practical in the first part of the course, but this lesson is quite far allong and practically all words LillaKrummelur have been treated in the course, so I have no trouble understanding it at all.

April 29, 2019

Agonisti

This is an unwelcome trend in DL comment sections indeed, it just ends up leaving a lot of people without the information in the post.

March 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, you're always welcome to ask for clarification. :) Personally, I always write in English for that reason, though I may have left a few accidental or old comments in Swedish behind.

March 24, 2018

Zmrzlina

"Fort" is an adverb, while "snabb" is an adjective that can form the adverb "snabbt". Used as an adverb, they are synonymous.

December 22, 2015

LillaMy94

"Jag kör fortare än ni" - Är detta verkligen en rimlig menig? Borde det inte vara "... än er" isåfall? Borde det inte heller vara "... än dig" istället för "... än du"?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Detta är ett gissel på svenska, men vanligtvis ses ”än du” och ”än ni” som de formellare skriftspråkligare varianterna och ”än dig” och ”än er” som mera vardagligare talspråkligare. Du kan läsa Språkrådets svar här. Vi accepterar båda som översättningar från engelska. Båda torde vara lika vanliga.

December 24, 2014

LillaMy94

Där ser man. Tack!

December 24, 2014

Livakerdahl

Är det inte jag kör förtare än dig?

April 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Both work fine.

April 25, 2016

DesignByAdrian

No, as "jag kör fortare än du" stems from "jag kör fortare än vad du gör" ("I drive faster than you do"). You will here your sentence a lot in speech, but it's sloppy Swedish!

It's the same as in English "You are slower than I" is correct, while "You are slower than me" is incorrect, but common in speech.

I can't explain with fancy terms, so here are some examples:

"Jag kör fortare än du"

"Jag ger bilen till dig" = "I give the car to you"

"Jag låter dig köra bilen" = "I'm letting you drive the car"

July 23, 2016

Rdiger891130

You will here your sentence a lot is sloppy English instead of you will hear

April 12, 2017

Ebba118980

It's "dig", not "du"

November 4, 2017

thorr18

Zmrzlina's comment above says that both work fine.
It's the same in English when people wrongfully tell you that "faster than I [do]" is better or worse than "faster than me". It's a centuries-old debate and both are correct.

November 4, 2017

Taa0pe

Having read the comments & additional explanations, I claim there can be no denying the pronunciation error in "kör". The [k]-sound in the sample is the normal aspirated fortis consonant, without the sibilant element which SHOULD be present in order that the word could represent the semantic content of 'driving'. My steady conviction also is that the sound content is and must be preserved irrespective of the tempo of speech; otherwise the words uttered in different tempos would fluctuate as for their meanings. Only technical slow-down or raising the speed of playback can - and really do - affect the frequency components of the sound content. The acoustic feature of aspiration and the sibilance of an affricate sound do differ from each other along the frequency scale. - But cannot - and must not - be the case of originally natural speech. And, NB: irresoective of slow/normal/fast pronunciatio. - Sapienti sat!

February 2, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, the slow version of the phrase, and both versions of the individual words, are incorrect - likely because kör with a hard k is also a word in Swedish, meaning "choir". While I do not disagree with you about needing to have correct audio, there is really nothing we can do about it. We have zero control over how the TTS functions, unfortunately. At least the full-speed version is correct now - it used to be wrong, too.

February 3, 2019

Miguel474300

I wrote "kör bil" because i read somewhere that it is the most usual translation of "to drive" but it was not accepted... did i get that idea wrong?

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

I think that in proper context, kör bil is a good translation of "drive", but in isolation like this it really could be driving anything.

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.