"She has too many boyfriends."

Translation:Lei ha troppi fidanzati.

July 19, 2013

15 Comments


hybridpro

welcome to the 21st century people

July 19, 2013

ziggKogg

Sigh It's nothing like the 20th century....

July 19, 2013

hybridpro

yup, it had too many boyfriends and too many husbands..ladies have certainly come a long way...

July 19, 2013

Julia.s.h

And it is Too bad world .........

May 14, 2015

penelopelondon

I thought fidanzato was fiance and ragazzo was boyfriend. Does Italian not distinguish between the two? Tricky!

April 6, 2015

1vecera

not realy

July 6, 2016

niobecat

Awesome! Now I can slut shame in two languages.

October 30, 2016

dxrsam

Oh.

February 15, 2015

Leigh8724

Why troppi but not tanti here?

December 1, 2014

ddonald77

Tanti is a lot, troppi is too many. Sometimes even one can be "troppo". ;)

December 31, 2014

el__lobo

perche non amorosi????

February 18, 2015

Anastasia333

Why not amici ?

July 9, 2015

JohnShevill

Previous question - I have a million friends; answer d' or di amici. Why is di fidanzati wrong?

November 2, 2015

franksk

You use di or d' when a specified amount is given, even if that specified amount is an exaggeration like a million. Here, we're just saying too many, not a certain number.

July 16, 2016

stefan630670

when women are in love men are in deep ❤❤❤❤.

March 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.