1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She has too many boyfriends."

"She has too many boyfriends."

Translation:Lei ha troppi fidanzati.

July 19, 2013

15 Comments


hybridpro

welcome to the 21st century people


ziggKogg

Sigh It's nothing like the 20th century....


hybridpro

yup, it had too many boyfriends and too many husbands..ladies have certainly come a long way...


julia.s.h

And it is Too bad world .........


penelopelondon

I thought fidanzato was fiance and ragazzo was boyfriend. Does Italian not distinguish between the two? Tricky!


niobecat

Awesome! Now I can slut shame in two languages.


Leigh8724

Why troppi but not tanti here?


ddonald77

Tanti is a lot, troppi is too many. Sometimes even one can be "troppo". ;)


el__lobo

perche non amorosi????


Anastasia333

Why not amici ?


JohnShevill

Previous question - I have a million friends; answer d' or di amici. Why is di fidanzati wrong?


franksk

You use di or d' when a specified amount is given, even if that specified amount is an exaggeration like a million. Here, we're just saying too many, not a certain number.


CeL3STe

when women are in love men are in deep ❤❤❤❤.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.