"Du måste rösta!"

Translation:You have to vote!

December 24, 2014

7 Comments


Synthpopalooza

In Swedish, the same word as a noun means "voice". Quite appropriate

January 9, 2016

michel404

That also holds for Dutch, even though the word is quite different: "stemmen"

April 14, 2019

Mr.Hara

"Du måste rösta" = "You need to vote" ? Have to/need to...betyder ju samma sak, eller hur?

May 15, 2016

abisiden

"Du måste rösta" = You have to vote. "Du behöver rösta" = You need to vote.

May 16, 2016

Mr.Hara

According to "Google Translate":

SWE-ENG a) "Du måste."="you must". b) "Du behöver."="you need to"

ENG-SWE c) "You have to vote."="Du måste." d) "You must vote."="Du behöver." e) "You need to vote."="Du måste."

Original: "A" disagrees. "C" agrees. "E" disagrees. My suggestion: "B" disagrees. "E" agrees. Conclusion: If this is all correct then "måste" translates to a/c/e. Så, har jag fel eller har jag missat något här?

May 16, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Google Translate is very often wrong. It uses a statistical model for translations. Without a large enough corpus of translated text it often misses the context.

If it helps, måste is the same word as English "must". Du måste rösta = "you must vote".

English does have the defective verb "behove". We only use it in the third person: "it behoves you to vote". We usually use "need to" in its place: "you need to vote".

May 16, 2016

Arnauti

In theory behöver means 'need' and måste means 'must' and 'have to'.
For many English speakers though, the difference between those has been lost, so both answers are accepted. But note that there's still more difference left between those words in Swedish.

July 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.