1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Cooks have knives."

"Cooks have knives."

Translation:Kockar har knivar.

December 24, 2014

20 Comments


madrew1979

Is there a place where I can read the rules? So far I am only guessing and I really don't like that...


Arnauti

There is a pretty informative text at the start of the skill, here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


Chaosina

But this text is only visible on a computer and not on a phone, could that be possible?


Arnauti

I only recently found out that this is the case. Too bad, because you're missing a lot when you can't read the texts, we put a lot of effort into some of them. I sure hope Duo will make them available from the mobile platforms in the future.


Kaens

You could probably just habitually post the links to those in the comments somewhere, that'd help out! (Speaking of mobile comments, why does this input field disallow Google keyboard's variant line? ):


SarahRuth05

I've been wondering what these texts are that people keep referring to. But if they're not on a phone I understand why I'm lost.


funtaco

Is it just me or was knivar never taught?


Arnauti

You're right, since it's a regular plural we thought you'd figure it out :)


funtaco

I really better memorize the rules, then!


Arnauti

Nah, now you've seen the word you probably already know it! :)


AndrewsSuzy

I thought a single syllable word ending in a consonant didn't change - eg djur, barn, (or was that just ett words?)


Sarah21189

That's just for ett words.


Ad_Insaniam

I had no idea that there were texts at the beginning of lessons because I can only get on on mobile anf it's very frustrating to have to guess.


oldestguru

That's why you don't mess with the cooks


Nikolas_87

Just wanna clear out something in my head: ha is infinitive of har ?


Sninguistics

Denna mening är min favorit av alla det här kursens meningarna. ='D


OCK3N

Is there a rule to predict which single syllable words take -ar and which -er?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.