"Cooks have knives."

Translation:Kockar har knivar.

December 24, 2014

19 Comments


madrew1979

Is there a place where I can read the rules? So far I am only guessing and I really don't like that...

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

There is a pretty informative text at the start of the skill, here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

January 4, 2015

Chaosina

But this text is only visible on a computer and not on a phone, could that be possible?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

I only recently found out that this is the case. Too bad, because you're missing a lot when you can't read the texts, we put a lot of effort into some of them. I sure hope Duo will make them available from the mobile platforms in the future.

January 7, 2015

Kaens

You could probably just habitually post the links to those in the comments somewhere, that'd help out! (Speaking of mobile comments, why does this input field disallow Google keyboard's variant line? ):

January 16, 2015

SarahRuth05

I've been wondering what these texts are that people keep referring to. But if they're not on a phone I understand why I'm lost.

January 7, 2015

funtaco

Is it just me or was knivar never taught?

December 24, 2014

Arnauti

You're right, since it's a regular plural we thought you'd figure it out :)

December 25, 2014

funtaco

I really better memorize the rules, then!

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

Nah, now you've seen the word you probably already know it! :)

December 25, 2014

AndrewsSuzy

I thought a single syllable word ending in a consonant didn't change - eg djur, barn, (or was that just ett words?)

July 2, 2018

Sarah21189

That's just for ett words.

October 5, 2018

Lelify

true!

December 25, 2014

Ad_Insaniam

I had no idea that there were texts at the beginning of lessons because I can only get on on mobile anf it's very frustrating to have to guess.

January 14, 2015

Nikolas_87

Just wanna clear out something in my head: ha is infinitive of har ?

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

October 21, 2015

LucasDalto1

Evil cook

July 18, 2016

Sninguistics

Denna mening är min favorit av alla det här kursens meningarna. ='D

September 3, 2015

OCK3N

Is there a rule to predict which single syllable words take -ar and which -er?

June 25, 2019, 7:01 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.