1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla."

" siúcra ag an damhán alla."

Translation:The spider has sugar.

December 24, 2014

35 Comments


becky3086

I put "the sugar is on the spider" . It didn't make sense. I don't feel too bad since the actual sentence didn't make sense either, lol. I am so confused. I haven't gotten any of these right, sigh.


Stephanie840171

I put the spider is at the sugar, i was so confused. My first thought was the spider has the sugar but like you said the sentence made no sense.


becky3086

Nine months later after going over eclipsis on another course I have learned that d and t do not get eclipsed if the word before it ends in a n.


JoeDonnell11

That would be ar an not ag an


MSaCPA

What does "alla" mean? It hasn't been shown before this question. Do we always need it in this sentence structure?


EmilianSpo

It's just a part of the noun of 'spider' which is 'damhán alla'


Bonkorako

When i click on both damhán and alla it said spider so is spider two words.


Baloug

Yes it is. Don't know what it literally translates to, though...


sean.mullen

Damhán alla is literally "wild calf". Don't ask me why though!


JMOliver71

I understood it to mean tiny beast, or little ox... lol Damhán = ox or beast Alla= tiny or little


TArdy44

Why "ladybird"?


Maria624584

How come damhán makes a 'w' sound and not 'v' ... I thought 'mh' became a 'v' in this case??


Gormghlas

I think it makes a 'w' sound when 'mh' is accompanied by a/o/u and a 'v' sound when it's accompanied by i/e.


seosamhJos

Mh=w or v depends where it is in a word IE My giving name is seosamh= shasav the Mh is used as a"v" in damhán the Mh is "w" dawán alla


WolfMcIntyre

Amh makes an "ow" sound, as in the english word "how".


SbaGrave

Why is there no eclipse here? I thought would become n after ag an...


KittDunne

There is an exception - if the word starts in t or d, no eclipsis. Tá sú ag an bportán, tá plur ag an nglasóg, but - tá rís ag an Taoiseach...


Tom974005

Does this mean something besides the literal translation in Irish? It sounds like a warning.


19O492554

What a bizarre question!

Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla means "The spider has sugar". That's all.


DunkelSibyl

why 'damhán alla'? just don't get it!


jenn2092

because damhan alla translates into crazy little beast= spider .. not joking...


MahoganyGaspipe

I think your question might be answered by AnLonDubhBeag's explanation of the term, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4286785


KittDunne

B'fhearr liom salann a bheidh ar an damhán alla s'agam, mura miste libh. Salann agus anlann te agus ... cur pinse dúbailte piobar Chéin air, le do thoil.


seosamhJos

Why couldn't it be the sugar has spider


19O492554

It couldn't be "the sugar has spider" because that's not how *Tá X ag Y" works in Irish.

Tá X ag Y" - "Y has X"
Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla - X=siúcra, Y=an damhán alla*
"The spider(Y) has sugar(X)"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.