" siúcra ag an damhán alla."

Translation:The spider has sugar.

4 years ago

23 Comments


MSaCPA

What does "alla" mean? It hasn't been shown before this question. Do we always need it in this sentence structure?

2 years ago

EmilianSpo

It's just a part of the noun of 'spider' which is 'damhán alla'

1 year ago

becky3086

I put "the sugar is on the spider" . It didn't make sense. I don't feel too bad since the actual sentence didn't make sense either, lol. I am so confused. I haven't gotten any of these right, sigh.

2 years ago

JoeDonnell11

That would be ar an not ag an

11 months ago

mathias255486

When i click on both damhán and alla it said spider so is spider two words.

2 years ago

Baloug

Yes it is. Don't know what it literally translates to, though...

2 years ago

sean.mullen

Damhán alla is literally "wild calf". Don't ask me why though!

2 months ago

Arjanrhod

why 'damhán alla'? just don't get it!

1 year ago

jenn2092

because damhan alla translates into crazy little beast= spider .. not joking...

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

I think your question might be answered by AnLonDubhBeag's explanation of the term, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4286785

1 year ago

Maria624584

How come damhán makes a 'w' sound and not 'v' ... I thought 'mh' became a 'v' in this case??

1 year ago

Gormghlas

I think it makes a 'w' sound when 'mh' is accompanied by a/o/u and a 'v' sound when it's accompanied by i/e.

10 months ago

Chris346815

Amh makes an "ow" sound, as in the english word "how".

9 months ago

KittDunne

Mise, is fearr liom salann a bheidh ar mo damhán alla.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.