Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla."

Translation:The spider has sugar.

3 years ago

41 Comments


ARSpade

I'm pretty sure it doesnt.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Maybe it’s a cane spider.

3 years ago

iamthevvalrus

I laughed at this for longer than I feel was acceptable.

11 months ago

Musicalephant

I did too!

6 months ago

Marxxpg

what if it wants to bait a sugar loving bug?

3 years ago

neeliecat
neeliecat

I want to meet this spider.

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Be sure to bring bread to trade. And maybe some milk.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Or some crab juice from the last lesson. :-)

3 years ago

MSaCPA
MSaCPA

What does "alla" mean? It hasn't been shown before this question. Do we always need it in this sentence structure?

2 years ago

EmilianSpo
EmilianSpo

It's just a part of the noun of 'spider' which is 'damhán alla'

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I put "the sugar is on the spider" . It didn't make sense. I don't feel too bad since the actual sentence didn't make sense either, lol. I am so confused. I haven't gotten any of these right, sigh.

2 years ago

Cassidy574030

This is difficult

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

Nine months later after going over eclipsis on another course I have learned that d and t do not get eclipsed if the word before it ends in a n.

1 year ago

JoeDonnell11

That would be ar an not ag an

6 months ago

august.bog

I have put "has" before and it says "have". I put "have" this time even though it doesn't make sense like the other times, it says "has". CONFUSING MUCH.

3 years ago

mathias255486

When i click on both damhán and alla it said spider so is spider two words.

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Yes it is. Don't know what it literally translates to, though...

2 years ago

mathias255486

Thanks

2 years ago

AlKeely

But why does the spider have sugar?

2 years ago

hom_e
hom_e

why are the animals so smart

1 year ago

Jentzi
Jentzi

Sugared.. Spider... Blllleeeech

2 years ago

DestinyMoy2

What kind of spider is it??

10 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Mise, is fearr liom salann a bheidh ar mo damhán alla

10 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

... Ach itheann an damhán alla muiscítí!

9 months ago

Arjanrhod
Arjanrhod

why 'damhán alla'? just don't get it!

1 year ago

jenn2092
jenn2092

because damhan alla translates into crazy little beast= spider .. not joking...

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

I think your question might be answered by AnLonDubhBeag's explanation of the term, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4286785

1 year ago

dimbulb
dimbulb

Is the r trilled/tapped always and across all accents of Gaeilge? I don't hear it done so here.

1 year ago

Maria624584

How come damhán makes a 'w' sound and not 'v' ... I thought 'mh' became a 'v' in this case??

1 year ago

Gormghlas
Gormghlas

I think it makes a 'w' sound when 'mh' is accompanied by a/o/u and a 'v' sound when it's accompanied by i/e.

5 months ago

Chris346815

Amh makes an "ow" sound, as in the english word "how".

4 months ago

simpsonmm

This sentence makes no sense. Why would the spider have sugar?

1 year ago

RachelJad

I answered "the spider has the sugar" first and got it wrong, and the answer box said "the spider has got sugar". The second time i answered i said " the spider has got sugar" and it said it was correct, but is instead "the spider has sugar" - but i thought 'ag an' means 'has the'?

11 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Not quite; Irish has no verb for 'to have'. Instead of "[Person] has [thing]", you say "[Thing] is at [person]". "Tá" means "is" -- remember that the verb comes first in Irish -- and "ag an" actually means "at the". So the literal meaning of the sentence is "Sugar is at the spider." Of course, we'd never translate it that way in English, but it shows how the word "the" is attached to the spider instead of the sugar. Does that make sense?

9 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Mise, is fearr liom salann a bheidh ar mo damhán alla.

10 months ago

Chris346815

How sweet.

9 months ago

Doggowithbread

Take it away from him ,

8 months ago

Catie911676

Lol

5 months ago

GrahamMontrose

Just wait till the spider has LSD. Then things get reeeeeaaally strange.

4 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Diabetics take note.

4 months ago

dilly_dallyer

Irish Spider, Two sugars and a drop of baine for the cupan tae

1 month ago