1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla."

" siúcra ag an damhán alla."

Translation:The spider has sugar.

December 24, 2014

40 Comments


becky3086

I put "the sugar is on the spider" . It didn't make sense. I don't feel too bad since the actual sentence didn't make sense either, lol. I am so confused. I haven't gotten any of these right, sigh.


JoeDonnell11

That would be ar an not ag an


Stephanie840171

I put the spider is at the sugar, i was so confused. My first thought was the spider has the sugar but like you said the sentence made no sense.


becky3086

Nine months later after going over eclipsis on another course I have learned that d and t do not get eclipsed if the word before it ends in a n.


MSaCPA

What does "alla" mean? It hasn't been shown before this question. Do we always need it in this sentence structure?


EmilianSpo

It's just a part of the noun of 'spider' which is 'damhán alla'


mathias255486

When i click on both damhán and alla it said spider so is spider two words.


Baloug

Yes it is. Don't know what it literally translates to, though...


sean.mullen

Damhán alla is literally "wild calf". Don't ask me why though!


JMOliver71

I understood it to mean tiny beast, or little ox... lol Damhán = ox or beast Alla= tiny or little


Maria624584

How come damhán makes a 'w' sound and not 'v' ... I thought 'mh' became a 'v' in this case??


Gormghlas

I think it makes a 'w' sound when 'mh' is accompanied by a/o/u and a 'v' sound when it's accompanied by i/e.


Chris346815

Amh makes an "ow" sound, as in the english word "how".


seosamhJos

Mh=w or v depends where it is in a word IE My giving name is seosamh= shasav the Mh is used as a"v" in damhán the Mh is "w" dawán alla


KittDunne

Dár liomsa, is fearr liom salann a bheidh agam ar an damhán alla. Salann agus anlann te. Beidh ceann dúbailte agamsa, ldt.


seosamhJos

Why couldn't it be the sugar has spider


SatharnPHL
Mod

It couldn't be "the sugar has spider" because that's not how *Tá X ag Y" works in Irish.

Tá X ag Y" - "Y has X"
Tá siúcra ag an damhán alla - X=siúcra, Y=an damhán alla*
"The spider(Y) has sugar(X)"


Zeitreiserin

why 'damhán alla'? just don't get it!


jenn2092

because damhan alla translates into crazy little beast= spider .. not joking...


MahoganyGaspipe

I think your question might be answered by AnLonDubhBeag's explanation of the term, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4286785


dimbulb

Is the r trilled/tapped always and across all accents of Gaeilge? I don't hear it done so here.


CrazyBeeLady

I answered "the spider has the sugar" first and got it wrong, and the answer box said "the spider has got sugar". The second time i answered i said " the spider has got sugar" and it said it was correct, but is instead "the spider has sugar" - but i thought 'ag an' means 'has the'?


brigids.em

Not quite; Irish has no verb for 'to have'. Instead of "[Person] has [thing]", you say "[Thing] is at [person]". "Tá" means "is" -- remember that the verb comes first in Irish -- and "ag an" actually means "at the". So the literal meaning of the sentence is "Sugar is at the spider." Of course, we'd never translate it that way in English, but it shows how the word "the" is attached to the spider instead of the sugar. Does that make sense?


JMOliver71

It's frustrating on the app, when i get an answer wrong, there's no way to see how I got it wrong... i can no longer see my answer after i click "check". Any tips? I have no computer.


JMOliver71

(I could swear i answered correctly, but cannot make sure. I can't self correct. )


SatharnPHL
Mod

You're far more likely to get an answer to a general question about Duolingo functionality in either the general Duolingo topic or the Troubleshooting topic, rather than tucked in to one of about 20,000 sentence discussion threads.

And there is more than one "app" - the app available on iPhones is not the same as the app available on Android devices, and that's not the same as the app that is available on Windows devices, and none of them are the same as the web based Duolingo.


JasmineDuc2

this sentence makes no sense. why would a spider have sugar??


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo isn't a phrasebook. This exercise is teaching you the words for spider and sugar, and giving you an opportunity to practice the Irish construction that is equivalent to the English verb "have".


Bananaliar

Why is no n put in front of damhán? The ag an should cause an eclipsis and the eclipsis for d should be n- what am I missing?


SatharnPHL
Mod

d and t aren't eclipsed after preposition+an, except in Munster Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.