1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er läuft."

"Er läuft."

Translation:He walks.

July 19, 2013

61 Comments


dkatsafouros

läuft means walking AND running? How can you distinguish between the two?


La907

I saw on a similar sentence that someone described it as rennen is kind of like running a race and laufen is also run but not as serious. So you can say "Sie laufen langsam" but it is not accurate to use rennen in that sentence. That helped me understand it.


redbrickhouse

It's hard to believe that with such a rich language as German you must rely on context to distinguish walking from running. In English we can walk, run, jog, sprint, hike, and so on. There must be something similar in German. Someone come forward and enlighten us.


MarthaLiberty

Well, yes. Context is enough almost all the time, but there are ways to clarify. Specifically:

  • rennen = to run

  • joggen = to jog

  • sprinten = to sprint

  • wandern = to hike

The one word that doesn't have a good equivalent is 'walking'. It only seems to be an issue in PE class and my teachers would just say 'gehen'. (Which is really closer to 'going'.)


RobertSevc

i guess this may depend on the region. in southern germany and austria you'd translate "walking rapidly" with "schnell gehen". in northern germany "walking rapidly" can be translated with "laufen". usually i'd associate "walking" with "gehen" rather than "laufen".


Erikman

Christian is (of course) right. It depends on the context. However, from what I understand, 'laufen' is usually used to mean 'run' and 'gehen' is usually used to refer to walking.


AeneasFegg

What about spazieren


cannibalhamster

Spazieren is more like "to stroll"


michael.pitsch7

Spaziergehen is to leisurely walk, I think.


yimantuwingyai

Because Lola wasn't walking...and we all knew what was going down.


papamanda

The Germans often use to say "laufen" instead of walking, and in Austria they never say "laufen" when they walk. It's just "gehen". So they distinguish more between that.


kanko

Just to double check: läuft is pronounced as if in english I'd say "loyft" ?


idkhbtfm

Läuft, Forrest, läuft!


Werner121

Lauf, Forrest, lauf!


bewe33

Geh Diego, Geh!


SkyPali

You also can say "rennen" just for running.


rodness284

Is it also "Runs" in the sense of "runs this town"? as in managing?


malilingo

In English, I might say, "I'm going to run to the store," even though I won't really be running. When I stayed in Austria, that's how I always heard laufen used. Actual running was always rennen.


TobyStam0

As a native German speaker I would say this is "wrong" - yes, you can say "I'll just run to the shops" and in fact mean that you will walk there, but as a general rule "laufen" means literally to run, while walking is "gehen" !


JocelynSabatier

Here im being told that «Er läuft» means «he fonctions». It doesn't make sense at all, right ?


VMK1531

I keep putting the first word in German in my translation! And then I write in English. Ich gehe zu schnell? How are you all doing on translating things completely into English with no German words in the "translation"? I am beginning to think in German more! This is a great program. Danke schoen!


dpatkat

Yes, i experienced mixing the two in one sentence. I also find I do more "thinking" in German instead stumbling into translating.


TalSpek

I do not write in mixtures by accident, perhaps because I am used to thinking in more than one language. I write in English or in German, unless if I want them to mix. Same with Hebrew, which is my mother tongue. But I talk and think in alternating languages, and sometimes in a mix of them - mostly by choice.


PrithviSha

Do I need to memorize when to put the umlaut, or is there a rule(s)?


Beytil

You need to memorize the rules.


MadelynWri

I couldn't remember the meaning so I guessed at "he flies", and Duolingo told me the correct answer was "he flows"! Now I'm picturing someone travelling along the street in an odd wibbly-wobbly jelly-like way!! XD


jakub775316

It is incorrect. It should be Er geht. He is walking. Er lauft. Means he is running.


roskobalin

It runs. Is ok too ?


reject86

No. 'It' is 'es' in German. Es läuft.


Neptunium

'Er' and 'sie' can also mean 'it'. Remember that German nouns are gendered


dannysatc

I think “laufen" is “to walk“ and “rennen" is “to run."


Erikman

'Laufen' can actually mean either one, although a German teacher told me that 'laufen' usually refers to running, and 'gehen' is used to refer to walking.


TrueCB

why does this conjugation get an umlaut while all but this one and the 'du' form do not?


PrussianBlue88

how do you distinguish between Er and Ihr in this sentence


dpatkat

Er equals he. but if you mean sounds, i usually hear Ihr as a shorter length sound more like the i in English word "it".


Tom447639

Except that when the female says these two words, they are utterly indistinguishable.


15tcsomysona

if lauft means walks than how can it mean runs ( the special a )


stuai

The 'fast' record is really hard to understand. Can someone who knows German well say if it's close to how a real person would say it?


Hikmat.dag

Has anyone considered "to jog" as a more precise translation for "Laufen"? Duolingo doesn't accept it apperantly.


HarshitaSh18

Is laüft used both for going and running


JorisDocx1

Lauft is more running to me. Walking more like spazieren or gehen.


EuLebeAllIdiomas

"Er läuft" means "he's functioning"? Whhuuut? Why am I being taught that laufen means to run only to then correct me to "He's functioning"? Das ist nicht gut.


VikramRavi5

Question about pronunciation.

Ä in Bär is pronounced almost like "Bear" in English (or Käse like k-ay-ze). How, then, does one pronounce "äu" (since it sounds identical to how "au" is pronounced)?


[deactivated user]

    äu sounds like 'oi' in oil.


sam2400

    Juat clarify are äu an au pronounced the same?


BoskoKukanjac

    They say that Er läuft means he funcions!?


XMVZiron

    Reminds me of the Dutch loopt


becky862989

    Something is wrong. The translation er läuft came back wrong when i wrote he jogs, and the "correct" translation is "he functions"


SarveshTiw10

    Isn't "He jogs" correct?


Krisz242856

    I thought walk can be translated by spazieren or spazierengehen and laufen means running.


cherryish

    What's the differences between geht and läuft?


AnnieKochu

    Pronunciation of Er läuft is still not clear.


PaulineAti2

    If 'läuft' means 'walks', what about 'geht'?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.