"Er läuft."

Translation:He walks.

July 19, 2013

58 Comments


dkatsafouros

läuft means walking AND running? How can you distinguish between the two?

July 19, 2013

La907

I saw on a similar sentence that someone described it as rennen is kind of like running a race and laufen is also run but not as serious. So you can say "Sie laufen langsam" but it is not accurate to use rennen in that sentence. That helped me understand it.

December 5, 2014

JoseEsparz6

Useful

July 10, 2015

christian

Context.

July 19, 2013

redbrickhouse

It's hard to believe that with such a rich language as German you must rely on context to distinguish walking from running. In English we can walk, run, jog, sprint, hike, and so on. There must be something similar in German. Someone come forward and enlighten us.

February 13, 2016

MarthaLiberty

Well, yes. Context is enough almost all the time, but there are ways to clarify. Specifically:

  • rennen = to run

  • joggen = to jog

  • sprinten = to sprint

  • wandern = to hike

The one word that doesn't have a good equivalent is 'walking'. It only seems to be an issue in PE class and my teachers would just say 'gehen'. (Which is really closer to 'going'.)

June 6, 2016

RobertSevc

i guess this may depend on the region. in southern germany and austria you'd translate "walking rapidly" with "schnell gehen". in northern germany "walking rapidly" can be translated with "laufen". usually i'd associate "walking" with "gehen" rather than "laufen".

February 4, 2019

Jilansaho1

thats right

September 5, 2017

Erikman

Christian is (of course) right. It depends on the context. However, from what I understand, 'laufen' is usually used to mean 'run' and 'gehen' is usually used to refer to walking.

October 11, 2015

AeneasFegg

What about spazieren

March 25, 2016

cannibalhamster

Spazieren is more like "to stroll"

June 3, 2016

michael.pitsch7

Spaziergehen is to leisurely walk, I think.

May 25, 2016

yimantuwingyai

Because Lola wasn't walking...and we all knew what was going down.

November 19, 2015

papamanda

The Germans often use to say "laufen" instead of walking, and in Austria they never say "laufen" when they walk. It's just "gehen". So they distinguish more between that.

June 7, 2019

kanko

Just to double check: läuft is pronounced as if in english I'd say "loyft" ?

May 26, 2014

pejakorda

Yup.

June 13, 2014

idkhbtfm

Läuft, Forrest, läuft!

June 4, 2016

PaliDomiSz

You also can say "rennen" just for running.

December 21, 2013

rodness284

Is it also "Runs" in the sense of "runs this town"? as in managing?

October 29, 2013

christian

No.

October 29, 2013

rodness284

thanx

October 29, 2013

malilingo

In English, I might say, "I'm going to run to the store," even though I won't really be running. When I stayed in Austria, that's how I always heard laufen used. Actual running was always rennen.

February 20, 2016

JocelynSabatier

Here im being told that «Er läuft» means «he fonctions». It doesn't make sense at all, right ?

May 3, 2017

TobyStam0

As a native German speaker I would say this is "wrong" - yes, you can say "I'll just run to the shops" and in fact mean that you will walk there, but as a general rule "laufen" means literally to run, while walking is "gehen" !

September 28, 2018

VMK1531

I keep putting the first word in German in my translation! And then I write in English. Ich gehe zu schnell? How are you all doing on translating things completely into English with no German words in the "translation"? I am beginning to think in German more! This is a great program. Danke schoen!

January 8, 2015

dpatkat

Yes, i experienced mixing the two in one sentence. I also find I do more "thinking" in German instead stumbling into translating.

February 17, 2015

TalSpek

I do not write in mixtures by accident, perhaps because I am used to thinking in more than one language. I write in English or in German, unless if I want them to mix. Same with Hebrew, which is my mother tongue. But I talk and think in alternating languages, and sometimes in a mix of them - mostly by choice.

April 29, 2015

PrithviSha

Do I need to memorize when to put the umlaut, or is there a rule(s)?

February 8, 2015

Beytil

You need to memorize the rules.

June 5, 2015

MadelynWri

I couldn't remember the meaning so I guessed at "he flies", and Duolingo told me the correct answer was "he flows"! Now I'm picturing someone travelling along the street in an odd wibbly-wobbly jelly-like way!! XD

December 7, 2016

jakub775316

It is incorrect. It should be Er geht. He is walking. Er lauft. Means he is running.

January 2, 2018

roskobalin

It runs. Is ok too ?

October 13, 2013

reject86

No. 'It' is 'es' in German. Es läuft.

January 13, 2014

Neptunium

'Er' and 'sie' can also mean 'it'. Remember that German nouns are gendered

September 7, 2014

dannysatc

I think “laufen" is “to walk“ and “rennen" is “to run."

March 6, 2014

Erikman

'Laufen' can actually mean either one, although a German teacher told me that 'laufen' usually refers to running, and 'gehen' is used to refer to walking.

January 3, 2015

TrueCB

why does this conjugation get an umlaut while all but this one and the 'du' form do not?

April 26, 2014

EricSimons1

Pronunciation.

May 23, 2014

PrussianBlue88

how do you distinguish between Er and Ihr in this sentence

August 22, 2014

dpatkat

Er equals he. but if you mean sounds, i usually hear Ihr as a shorter length sound more like the i in English word "it".

February 17, 2015

Tom447639

Except that when the female says these two words, they are utterly indistinguishable.

December 4, 2018

15tcsomysona

if lauft means walks than how can it mean runs ( the special a )

March 17, 2015

stuai

The 'fast' record is really hard to understand. Can someone who knows German well say if it's close to how a real person would say it?

May 10, 2015

PatriciaJH

Dict.cc usually has good recordings: http://www.dict.cc/?s=l%C3%A4uft

December 29, 2015

Hikmat.dag

Has anyone considered "to jog" as a more precise translation for "Laufen"? Duolingo doesn't accept it apperantly.

October 28, 2015

HarshitaSh18

Is laüft used both for going and running

May 7, 2016

JorisDocx1

Lauft is more running to me. Walking more like spazieren or gehen.

October 12, 2016

EuLebeAllIdiomas

"Er läuft" means "he's functioning"? Whhuuut? Why am I being taught that laufen means to run only to then correct me to "He's functioning"? Das ist nicht gut.

March 27, 2017

VikramRavi5

Question about pronunciation.

Ä in Bär is pronounced almost like "Bear" in English (or Käse like k-ay-ze). How, then, does one pronounce "äu" (since it sounds identical to how "au" is pronounced)?

June 19, 2017

HenryClayton

äu sounds like 'oi' in oil.

July 25, 2018

sam2400

Juat clarify are äu an au pronounced the same?

October 25, 2018

SebastinDa845969

Funtion ? Wtf

July 22, 2017

BoskoKukanjac

They say that Er läuft means he funcions!?

November 20, 2017

XMVZiron

Reminds me of the Dutch loopt

March 21, 2018

becky862989

Something is wrong. The translation er läuft came back wrong when i wrote he jogs, and the "correct" translation is "he functions"

April 23, 2018

SarveshTiw10

Isn't "He jogs" correct?

December 4, 2018

Krisz242856

I thought walk can be translated by spazieren or spazierengehen and laufen means running.

February 17, 2019

cherryish

What's the differences between geht and läuft?

July 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.