"Min fru hatar att träna."

Translation:My wife hates to exercise.

December 24, 2014

11 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Does this mean train as in work out with weights/sports practice? Or could you say 'jag träna min svenska språksförmåga'?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

It can mean either. If used without an object, it's commonly referring to the weights/sports thing.

December 24, 2014

LachezarEnchev

What about "My wife hates doing exercise?". As a non-native English, I see it a as good alternative.

October 3, 2015

AlecHirsch1

That could also be "My wife hates to do exercise", but has an extra verb in there, "do", and "exercise" is a noun in that sentence. I believe that, translated into swedish that would be "Min fru hatar att göra träning"

October 22, 2015

Myrox_ariatna

I put "My wife hates to DO excercise" and got it wrong because of the do

April 11, 2017

devalanteriel

The variants "doing exercise" and "to do exercise" are both fine, and I'll go add them right away. They're not strictly great translations of the Swedish phrase - but we don't have a counterpart for that phrasing with a noun in Swedish, so we do need to include them. The suggested att göra träning does not work at all.

April 11, 2017

Resener

"My wife hates to practice" should also be an accepted answer, in my opinion.

August 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

I disagree. I'd rather translate that as "min fru hatar att öva".

October 20, 2015

Steph927304

So in the drill case it really means "work out"

May 13, 2017

CadklZ

Would 'träna' be a cloeer translation of 'train' or 'exercise'.

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

When there's no object, definitely 'exercise'.

May 13, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.