1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min fru hatar att träna."

"Min fru hatar att träna."

Translation:My wife hates to exercise.

December 24, 2014

15 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Does this mean train as in work out with weights/sports practice? Or could you say 'jag träna min svenska språksförmåga'?


Zmrzlina

It can mean either. If used without an object, it's commonly referring to the weights/sports thing.


LachezarEnchev

What about "My wife hates doing exercise?". As a non-native English, I see it a as good alternative.


person222222

That could also be "My wife hates to do exercise", but has an extra verb in there, "do", and "exercise" is a noun in that sentence. I believe that, translated into swedish that would be "Min fru hatar att göra träning"


Myrox_ariatna

I put "My wife hates to DO excercise" and got it wrong because of the do


devalanteriel

The variants "doing exercise" and "to do exercise" are both fine, and I'll go add them right away. They're not strictly great translations of the Swedish phrase - but we don't have a counterpart for that phrasing with a noun in Swedish, so we do need to include them. The suggested att göra träning does not work at all.


Resener

"My wife hates to practice" should also be an accepted answer, in my opinion.


Zmrzlina

I disagree. I'd rather translate that as "min fru hatar att öva".


Steph927304

So in the drill case it really means "work out"


BoyanKalin

Why "Min fru hattar att träna" in this exercise but "Jag behöver träna mer" in the previous? Is there a rule about "att" use?


thejanice

In the tips it notes that there are some "normal" verbs that need the att when used with an infinitive and "hatar" was one of the exceptions that needs to include "att."


CadklZ

Would 'träna' be a cloeer translation of 'train' or 'exercise'.


Arnauti

When there's no object, definitely 'exercise'.


Ian127475

I would say 'my wife hates excercise'.


devalanteriel

I know it works well as a translation in a real-life setting, but we tend not to want to change POS for pedagogical purposes. In this case, "exercise" as a noun corresponds better to träning in Swedish, as that's also a noun.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.