1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We cooked together."

"We cooked together."

Translation:Vi lagade mat tillsammans.

December 24, 2014

11 Comments


SKWARDOL

We cooked food together


Lundgren8

You don’t need the ”food”. ”Laga mat” as a fixed phrase means ”to cook”.


SKWARDOL

So if i would say, We cooked crabs yesterday. then it will be Vi lagade mat krabbor i går?.


Lundgren8

No, then you’d replace ”mat” by ”krabbor”.


Troy489516

Why is "Vi lagade tillsammans" wrong?


NathanHill16

Lagade is the right form, but laga on its own just means "fix". Depending on what form of English you speak, you might remember it as "We fixed dinner together"- obviously you can't just say "We fixed together".


jhlouise

If "lagade" and other words in past tense are considered old fashioned and would normally be said without the -de ending, then why are we being taught them this way? I understand the need to be correct, but as a learner it's quite confusing and I would find it helpful if there was a clearer note alongside the translations to explain the divide between the written and spoken form. (Unless there already is but I just can't see it on the app..?)


Fantomius

What would I get if I removed "mat" from the sentence?

Would it still be "We cooked together"?


Arnauti

You would get an incomplete sentence and if you said it, people would ask you Lagade vad? On its own, lagade can mean 'fixed' or 'mended'. So you would be saying something like 'We mended together'. Read more about laga mat here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


AriaBrei

What is the difference between 'tillsammans' and 'ihop'


JoakimEk

In many cases they can be used interchangeably, but other times one could say that "tillsammans" is 1+1=2 and "ihop" is 1+1=1, if that makes sense. So you can "Sätta ihop en möbel från Ikea" (put together a piece of furniture from Ikea) but tillsammans don't work there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.