"Gatorna är rena."

Translation:The streets are clean.

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


EwanCollins

Does clean have the same connotation in Swedish as in english in the way that "clean" can mean well-off or free of crime?

August 1, 2015

kiteo

Hmm that idiom is not one I encounter at all, sound regional.

July 31, 2018

kitsummer

gatorna är ren av ren

August 17, 2015

sotnosen93

If you mean to make a reindeer pun it's "gatorna är rena på renar".

February 20, 2019

lavendeltee

Does "clean" mean that the streets are not dirty or can it also be metaphorical to say that there is nobody on the streets?

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just non-dirty.

May 15, 2015

JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps worth mentioning that many streets in northern cities of England, York for example, use "gate" as part of their actual street names. To me, from the south, a "gate" is an outside door sort-of-thing.

May 6, 2018

kiteo

That’s cool!

I looked up the etymology of gata - which seemed to say that the English equivalent was from Norse (?) which figures if I read it correctly, the Danelaw was in the north. At any rate, gate as in door has the same root as gata, since the original could mean opening or passage.

July 31, 2018

VlasovArtem

In Russian there is a rarely used or dialect word 'гать' (gat') - 'passage/way through swamp', that came from Indo-European root '*ga' - to go/to walk.

October 7, 2018

yidne

What is the difference between "gatan" and "vägen" or the other suffixes in street names here in Stockholm which i couldn't remember now. e.g. "plan"

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Typically, gata is ’street’, with a pavement/sidewalk, street lamps and stuff like that, and väg is ’road’, which primary usage is to drive on to get somewhere. Both can exist in a city, but you don’t find a ’gata’ outside a city.

December 24, 2014

yidne

tack snälla

December 25, 2014

double_jumper

So it's fine to say ett gata är ett väg?

October 1, 2015

sotnosen93

I'm not sure if you could call them synonyms, but grammatically speaking "gata" and "väg" are both en-words, not ett-words.

February 20, 2019

Stephen874691

In that case why isnt "the road is clean" acceptable.

May 12, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps because "Gatorna" is explicitly plural. In what case, by the way?

May 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.