1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gatorna är rena."

"Gatorna är rena."

Translation:The streets are clean.

December 24, 2014

20 Comments


EwanCollins

Does clean have the same connotation in Swedish as in english in the way that "clean" can mean well-off or free of crime?


kiteo

Hmm that idiom is not one I encounter at all, sound regional.


lavendeltee

Does "clean" mean that the streets are not dirty or can it also be metaphorical to say that there is nobody on the streets?


Zmrzlina

Just non-dirty.


kitsummer

gatorna är ren av ren


sotnosen93

If you mean to make a reindeer pun it's "gatorna är rena på renar".


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps worth mentioning that many streets in northern cities of England, York for example, use "gate" as part of their actual street names. To me, from the south, a "gate" is an outside door sort-of-thing.


kiteo

That’s cool!

I looked up the etymology of gata - which seemed to say that the English equivalent was from Norse (?) which figures if I read it correctly, the Danelaw was in the north. At any rate, gate as in door has the same root as gata, since the original could mean opening or passage.


VlasovArtem

In Russian there is a rarely used or dialect word 'гать' (gat') - 'passage/way through swamp', that came from Indo-European root '*ga' - to go/to walk.


-soet-

"the streets are reindeer"


yidne

What is the difference between "gatan" and "vägen" or the other suffixes in street names here in Stockholm which i couldn't remember now. e.g. "plan"


Lundgren8

Typically, gata is ’street’, with a pavement/sidewalk, street lamps and stuff like that, and väg is ’road’, which primary usage is to drive on to get somewhere. Both can exist in a city, but you don’t find a ’gata’ outside a city.


double_jumper

So it's fine to say ett gata är ett väg?


sotnosen93

I'm not sure if you could call them synonyms, but grammatically speaking "gata" and "väg" are both en-words, not ett-words.


LazyLynxcat

Well, certainly not my town's ;-;


zinitti

No they are most definitely not :P

Especially when everybody "fimpar"(throwing used tobacco), onto the street.


Stephen874691

In that case why isnt "the road is clean" acceptable.


JerryMcCarthy99

Perhaps because "Gatorna" is explicitly plural. In what case, by the way?


LaurentMer8

Are there any dirty streets in Sweden? it's so clean everywhere. So uncommon for me who lives in France.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.