1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är rädd för att behöva b…

"Han är rädd för att behöva betala för mycket."

Translation:He is afraid of having to pay too much.

December 24, 2014

22 Comments


kebukebu

Does this "behöva" not translate to "needing"? Is behöva standing in for "måste" because måste has no infinitive?


rwhodges

Behöva can mean need, but also can mean need to or have to. I am just a student here but my impression is that there's a bit of a scale that goes something like: behöva = have to -- måste = be compelled to -- tvingas = be forced to. In the context of this sentence, the weakest form fits best.


BalvinderC1

This seems very elegant! Can any native speakers confirm?


Steph.Ro

As far as I can see from verb tables, måste has no infinitive, which is why behöva needs to be used.

You get that in English as well. There is no to must which is why to have to exists, meaning the same thing. There's no to can which is why to be able to exists.


GeorgeFerguson93

Using this sentence could one also say 'han är rädd för att hundar' meaning 'he is afraid of dogs'?


Lundgren8

If you leave out the att (that) it’s correct. Your sentence means ”he is afraid for that dogs”. It would be correct if you followed it up with ”biter” (bite) or something, but if he’s just afraid of dogs it’s ”han är rädd för hundar.”


J5Panda90

Would "He is afraid of paying too much" be acceptable?


Steph.Ro

You left out the behöva bit.


Bearzerker

Why isnt scared accepted in place if afraid?


Emerce0

What's wrong with "he is scared that he will need to pay too much"?


Steph.Ro

You used future tense. The Swedish is in the present tense.


ClarkJensen21

I put down " he is afraid of needing to pay too much" and it was marked as incorrect. Why?


Helmut83

"He is afraid to need to pay too much" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?


Steph.Ro

In English, you're afraid of something.


david967443

What's wrong with "he is afraid to need to pay for much"


Helmut83

The second "för" in this case is "too" (as in something excesive), so "för mycket" is "too much". What the sentence means is that he is afraid of having to pay too much money (for whichever good or service he was acquiring); not that he is afraid of having to pay for much (meaning for many goods or services).


david967443

Thanks! I had missed that. The other error I was asking about was getting dinged for translating it as "afraid to need to pay" rather than "afraid of having to pay." But sometimes the error marking is imprecise.


Mart200

What's wrong with: 'He is afraid (that) he has to pay too much'?


Steph.Ro

Your sentence would be a main clause - att - subclause construction, which is not what the Swedish is. In the Swedish sentence, the att is part of för att and triggers an infinitive; it is not the subordinating conjunction that here.


Thyra443655

My question is the same as Mart200: What's wrong with: 'He is afraid (that) he has to pay too much'?


Steph.Ro

Your sentence would be a main clause - att - subclause construction, which is not what the Swedish is. In the Swedish sentence, the att is part of för att and triggers an infinitive; it is not the subordinating conjunction that here.


Thyra443655

I would like to repeat the question I posted a while ago: What's wrong with: 'He is afraid (that) he has to pay too much'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.