"Han är rädd för att behöva betala för mycket."

Translation:He is afraid of having to pay too much.

December 24, 2014

14 Comments


kebukebu

Does this "behöva" not translate to "needing"? Is behöva standing in for "måste" because måste has no infinitive?

June 2, 2015

rwhodges

Behöva can mean need, but also can mean need to or have to. I am just a student here but my impression is that there's a bit of a scale that goes something like: behöva = have to -- måste = be compelled to -- tvingas = be forced to. In the context of this sentence, the weakest form fits best.

August 11, 2016

BalvinderC1

This seems very elegant! Can any native speakers confirm?

September 4, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

Using this sentence could one also say 'han är rädd för att hundar' meaning 'he is afraid of dogs'?

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

If you leave out the att (that) it’s correct. Your sentence means ”he is afraid for that dogs”. It would be correct if you followed it up with ”biter” (bite) or something, but if he’s just afraid of dogs it’s ”han är rädd för hundar.”

December 24, 2014

J5Panda90

Would "He is afraid of paying too much" be acceptable?

August 7, 2018

Bearzerker

Why isnt scared accepted in place if afraid?

May 15, 2018

ClarkJensen21

I put down " he is afraid of needing to pay too much" and it was marked as incorrect. Why?

February 10, 2019

Emerce0

What's wrong with "he is scared that he will need to pay too much"?

September 15, 2018

Helmut83

"He is afraid to need to pay too much" is not accepted. Shouldn't it be?

September 22, 2018

david967443

What's wrong with "he is afraid to need to pay for much"

November 14, 2018

Helmut83

The second "för" in this case is "too" (as in something excesive), so "för mycket" is "too much". What the sentence means is that he is afraid of having to pay too much money (for whichever good or service he was acquiring); not that he is afraid of having to pay for much (meaning for many goods or services).

November 15, 2018

david967443

Thanks! I had missed that. The other error I was asking about was getting dinged for translating it as "afraid to need to pay" rather than "afraid of having to pay." But sometimes the error marking is imprecise.

November 15, 2018

Dutch65085

What's wrong with: 'He is afraid (that) he has to pay too much'?

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.