"Du vill arbeta i Sverige"

Translation:You want to work in Sweden

December 24, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miguelthebrave

Subliminal messaging?


CarlSailor

To be fair, I didn't need a whole lot of convincing.


gramphos

It is not formulated as question so you would not reply like that. You could say exakt (exactly) or precis (precisely) as a response.

Vill du arbeta i Sverige? would be a question. (Do you want to work in Sweden?)


Arnauti

Another very idiomatic thing to say would be Ja, det vill jag.


skyjo77

Jag också (så småningom).


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you have to use subject forms of pronouns to say that, so it is "jag också".


skyjo77

You are absolutely right! Tack så mycket. The mindset of another language brought me out of the concept.


SagiEzov

Dou is on to me!


FLchick

Does this come from the series "Welcome to Sweden"?


___j___

This is formulated more like a recommendation given how really expensive all of skandinavien is.


QuintusMarius

Nej, jag vill bo i Sverige. Jag vill inte arbeta.


Pcullen14

Some punctuation would help :) Also, you would never really say this unles you are performing hypnosis. :p

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.