1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du vill arbeta i Sverige"

"Du vill arbeta i Sverige"

Translation:You want to work in Sweden

December 24, 2014

15 Comments


miguelthebrave

Subliminal messaging?


CarlSailor

To be fair, I didn't need a whole lot of convincing.


gramphos

It is not formulated as question so you would not reply like that. You could say exakt (exactly) or precis (precisely) as a response.

Vill du arbeta i Sverige? would be a question. (Do you want to work in Sweden?)


Arnauti

Another very idiomatic thing to say would be Ja, det vill jag.


skyjo77

Jag också (så småningom).


Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you have to use subject forms of pronouns to say that, so it is "jag också".


skyjo77

You are absolutely right! Tack så mycket. The mindset of another language brought me out of the concept.


SagiEzov

Dou is on to me!


FLchick

Does this come from the series "Welcome to Sweden"?


Pcullen14

Some punctuation would help :) Also, you would never really say this unles you are performing hypnosis. :p


___j___

This is formulated more like a recommendation given how really expensive all of skandinavien is.


Obstgeist

Wouldnt 'you will work in sweden' also work as translation?


Segwyne

Except that "vill" translates to "want". The only time I can imagine translating as "will" is if you are putting forth mental effort to make something happen. We sometimes see this in English in the past tense such as, "I would that it were so," meaning, "I wish it were that way." Or, "He wills it to happen." "Will" as a transitive verb (I think that is the word I want) is rarely used in English. "Will" is much more often used as helper verb to indicate future tense. So using "vill" to mean "will" doesn't really work in this sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.