"Du vill arbeta i Sverige"

Translation:You want to work in Sweden

December 24, 2014

13 Comments


miguelthebrave

Subliminal messaging?

July 19, 2015

CarlSailor

To be fair, I didn't need a whole lot of convincing.

August 18, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Ja, tack!

December 24, 2014

gramphos

It is not formulated as question so you would not reply like that. You could say exakt (exactly) or precis (precisely) as a response.

Vill du arbeta i Sverige? would be a question. (Do you want to work in Sweden?)

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

Another very idiomatic thing to say would be Ja, det vill jag.

August 18, 2015

skyjo77

Jag också (så småningom).

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

In Swedish, you have to use subject forms of pronouns to say that, so it is "jag också".

July 16, 2015

skyjo77

You are absolutely right! Tack så mycket. The mindset of another language brought me out of the concept.

August 18, 2015

FLchick

Does this come from the series "Welcome to Sweden"?

January 26, 2017

SagiEzov

Dou is on to me!

April 13, 2017

___j___

This is formulated more like a recommendation given how really expensive all of skandinavien is.

August 21, 2017

Obstgeist

Wouldnt 'you will work in sweden' also work as translation?

April 4, 2018

Segwyne

Except that "vill" translates to "want". The only time I can imagine translating as "will" is if you are putting forth mental effort to make something happen. We sometimes see this in English in the past tense such as, "I would that it were so," meaning, "I wish it were that way." Or, "He wills it to happen." "Will" as a transitive verb (I think that is the word I want) is rarely used in English. "Will" is much more often used as helper verb to indicate future tense. So using "vill" to mean "will" doesn't really work in this sentence.

March 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.