Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Puede repetir eso de nuevo?"

Translation:Can you repeat that again?

5 years ago

139 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tyaun1
tyaun1

I'm sorry can someone explain to me why it is Puede and not Puedes? I fear it's a stupid question, but an explanation would be greatly appreciated :)

4 years ago

homefire

I think either one would be fine. You could say it with (usted) puede or (tú) puedes, depending on the circumstances.

4 years ago

inckwise

Still don't get why you don't need "usted" in this sentence in order to use "puede". ..tu puedes, ella puede, usted puede...???

3 years ago

homefire

The "you" is understood. It's like when you tell someone in English, "Go get that book." We don't necessarily say "YOU go get that book," but it is understood that you is the subject. Spanish has the same sort of thing, only they do it more extensively, not just in the command form like we do.

3 years ago

bubbachump

I speak spanish as a second language but that not that good. I've always wondered the same and never realized it that we do it in English. But as you pointed out, it's done far more extensively in spanish.

3 years ago

amyveya

Yes, and the reason it's used more often in Spanish is because of the terminations that allow us to understand what person is implied eg: (yo) puedo, (tu) puedes etc.

3 years ago

inckwise

Thanks. Your explanation helps.

3 years ago

bmteig

But no one ever waid tgat sentence was a command. It could just be a statement

3 years ago

homefire

In Spanish, the subject is understood more often than it is in English. We only do this in the command form, usually, but Spanish often leaves off the subject--not only "you," but "he," "she," "they," or "it" as well! For instance, they would say, "Es perfecto" to mean "It is perfect." No subject needed. Or "Son rojos" for "They are red."

2 years ago

Wendy715109

So the s is used with tu but not with usted? Is that a general rule? Tu is just the less formal version of you correct?

2 years ago

homefire

That's correct, and usually the s on the end is all that is needed to make the verb into the tú form, though of course there are irregular verbs to mess us up! :)

2 years ago

boricua022708

De nuevo vs otra vez ? Cual es la diferencia?

3 years ago

Securinega_

Ninguna. They are the same thing, even 'una vez más' (one more time) anyway the most commonly used is 'de nuevo'.

3 years ago

Aimanamani

Except that in Duolingo, you may want to get as close to the actual words while still being grammatically correct in English as possible to avoid getting your answer rejected. Just in case.

3 years ago

miza713

Can someone please explain to me why we sometimes use "lo" if eso is the direct object, and sometimes we don't? It seems very random.

4 years ago

Securinega_

That's a little little little little bit complicated, but not random ;-) there are rules :

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=elLl31yYnD65MTS9uF

Basically, when the direct object is a personal pronoun you must to use the called "double direct object pronoun", but if it's a noun almost never you use the first personal pronoun, and if it's another pronoun (like this case) you don't normally use it either:

  • Lo puedes repetir eso de nuevo (eso is redundant here)
  • Lo puedes repetir de nuevo, Puedes repetirlo de nuevo, Puedes repetir eso de nuevo, all these are correct.
  • Puedes repetir canción, si quieres, without la because canción is a noun
  • La puedes repetir, si quieres, without the direct object noun
  • La puedes repetir a ella, this is correct because ella is a personal pronoun
  • but never La puedes repetir canción
3 years ago

bucketlistwish

I have given you a point as I have found your explanation very useful

2 years ago

Saballama

Some verbs are reflexive. For example, "llamar" and "llamarse" are two separate verbs, used in different ways. You could say "Yo llamo a mi amigo," (I call my friend) for "llamar". However, for "llamarse", you would say "Yo me llamo Pepe," (My name is Pepe) using the direct object pronoun "me". Hope this makes sense!

3 years ago

Mikaylaward

We use 'eso' when we want to say 'that' and 'lo' when we want to say 'it'.

3 years ago

markbulgin

no

3 years ago

mscremw

puede can also mean he. she or it can. I don't understand why: Can he repeat that again is incorrect.

3 years ago

NinaBarclay

me too

2 years ago

broad.simon

Would 'otra vez' work here instead of 'de nuevo'? Do they mean the same thing?

5 years ago

mitaine56

otra vez means another time or one more time, with duo, we learn to make the difference between words, not only guessing the other meanings. In a lesson try to stick to the nearest translation if you want to get a correct answer.

3 years ago

mitaine56

It may means the same but for the traduction, those are not the same mords.

4 years ago

OneVerce

?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

My thoughts exactly after reading "traduction"

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

Spanish for "translation" is "traducción". And I think for "mords" was meant "words". Having said that, I'm still not sure the overall meaning.

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Traduction is french for translation.

3 years ago

Saballama

And mords...

3 years ago

cunningwigeon

Why is the "de" necessary here? I'm having trouble understanding de.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"De nuevo" means "again"

It's just "one of those things" in Spanish - these two words put together mean "again"

3 years ago

mitaine56

danc- It's an expression who uses 2 words, the same in French, de nouveau.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

How would you ask "Can he repeat that again?" Would it be something like ¿Puede repetir eso, . . . él?

3 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

both are "puede repetir eso?" it could be confusing 3-5% of the times but it is not a problem

2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

you can say "el puede repetir eso?"

2 years ago

BethVolk

Why can't I translate this "Can he repeat that again?

2 years ago

Stephanie735044

I said the same thing but DL said I was wrong...

2 years ago

fioramor

Native Spanish speaker clarified that 'nuevo' means 'new' and 'de nuevo' means 'again'.

2 years ago

sareelp

I still confused if can use Puede because translated is "can you" i thought use "puedes"

2 years ago

Aimanamani

Puedes is for the pronoun tú which is the informal you while puede is for 'usted', the formal you. Most of the time you would be using usted unless if you're close with the person, then you switch to tú to mark it.

2 years ago

sareelp

gracias :)

2 years ago

RowenaVasq

Incorrect English translation, please correct it.

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

Can you repeat that again deary please :) THE WAY YOU WEAR YOUR HAT

2 years ago

wurstbrot2

Why not "puedes" ? It's the you form after all?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"Puede" is also a "you" from - formal/usted

3 years ago

mitaine56

wurstbrow- If the sentence you have to translate is : can you repeat, there's no context so Duo will accept both, puede and puedes but here, the sentence I had to tanslate was in spanish, so puede is you formal and not informal, so it can't be puedes in this case.

3 years ago

ehsanz89

For "you" it should be "puedes," right?!

3 years ago

ehsanz89

Here it meant "usted" not "tu" probabely!

3 years ago

cunningwigeon

Puedes means you can so "tú". For example, "puedes cocinar la comida" (you can cook the food). Puede is used for él/ella/usted , for example, "puede cantar" which means you(usted)/she/or it can sing. Usted and tú mean the same things except "usted" is used in more formal occasions and tú is used in more informal ways.

3 years ago

ehsanz89

Thanks.

3 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Should puedes be correct with "Can you. . " instead of puede?

3 years ago

da_rookie

Shouldn't it be puedes? I thought it was "can he repeat that again"

3 years ago

vlid0o

Yeah. I said I'll be back.

3 years ago

mqtboy0

does "repeat" here mean "saying something" - talking only, and not repeating an action? I put "can you do that again" meaning "repeat that action" and it was wrong and I can't figure out why.

3 years ago

BarbaraSanders

I had the same problem

3 years ago

dm313
dm313

Is it possible to say "¿puede repetir eso?" ? Without the "de nuevo" part that is

3 years ago

Rainier29
Rainier29

"Pwede ulitin yan uli?"

3 years ago

mqtboy0

How would you ask a child if they can repeat their action again? When they have succeeded at doing a thing for the very first time?

2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

i would say "apuesto a que no lo puedes hacer nuevamente tonto"

2 years ago

KenzaSlima

Some sentences sound weird

2 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

I have an overwhelming desire to add "por favor" to the end of this...

2 years ago

nick310514

Canadian?

2 years ago

JamesBlask
JamesBlask

No, just not American, lol!

2 years ago

dipsar

You should be able to say Can you repeat that [again]?

2 years ago

Holly263690

Why isn't it puedes instead of puede?

2 years ago

Prestoncox

"repeat that again" is indeed redundant, now that doesn't stop it from being used and a very common phrase where I'm from (the NW). I use it and hear it regularly, but now I will probably laugh when I hear it as its a ridiculous way to say it.

2 years ago

itzmeeekarina

I said you can repeat that again. not accepted. y?

2 years ago

Us3
Us3

Why is it "de nuevo" and not "otra vez"?

2 years ago

samgeets

Can you = Puedes. Why is puede taken to mean can you? Should it not be 'can he/she repeat that again?'

2 years ago

Shesacleverone

Shouldn't it be Puedes, not Puede? Puede is he/she can

2 years ago

Wendy715109

Can someone explain to me when the s would be used at the end of puede?

2 years ago

Dragonslay947492

Would it not be puedes?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Referring to ‘you,’ shouldn’t it be puedes? "¿Puedes repetir eso de nuevo? I’ve heard both puedes and puede. Does it matter where in the sentence it appears?

2 years ago

edmond.Ballerin

The translation "Can you repeat" seems wrong to me because "Usted" is missing in the Spanish sentence.

4 years ago

mitaine56

no need to say usted, puede implies, usted, él or ella.

4 years ago

Securinega_

Yes it is, but that is why you must specify the subject if it hasn't mentioned before. If the translation in Spanish was ¿PUEDES repetir eso de nuevo? = Can YOU repeat that again? Then the pronoun would be totally unnecessary.

3 years ago

mitaine56

securinega. of course without context, to avoid confusion, you use the pronoun, but here, it's a question and we can think that the person who asks this question doesn't need to use it because he's already asking this person to repeat, so this person will know that the other asks TO HIM, (puede). he won't ask for él or ella, he's not talking with them.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Creo que estás suponiendo demasiado para una frase tan simple. Imagina esto :

Tú estás en una tienda de maquinaria y el vendedor te está haciendo una muestra de lo que es capaz de hacer una máquina al tiempo que te lo explica. En un momento dado podrías preguntar ¿puede repetir eso de nuevo? A lo que el vendedor te respondería ¿quien, yo o la máquina?

No está claro si quieres que la máquina repita una acción que acaba de realizar, o que el vendedor te vuelva a repetir algo que acaba de decir. ("Repetir de nuevo" no implica que algo haya sido repetido ya)

Lo que yo trataba de explicar era que algunas conjugaciones de verbos en español son únicas para esa persona y por tanto no hace falta decir el pronombre nunca, pero en otras sí que se da la confusión y hay que aclarar a quien te estás dirigiendo en la conversación.

3 years ago

mqtboy0

really? you think this an appropriate post for people who are less than at least 80 % fluent? Give me a really huge break! lol take away both lingots and give several down arrows!

2 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

you use your finger to clarify

2 years ago

pahixirm

Couldn't it also imply "it"? I tried can it repeat that again and it was counted as wrong. I suppose "you" might make more sense in most contexts, but I was thinking of a dog trick or something.

4 years ago

mitaine56

pahixirm- If you ask a dod to repeat, it would sound funny to me.

4 years ago

pahixirm

I suppose most people tend to personify animals more than me. What if it were a robot? Would it still sound funny.

4 years ago

saurabhmehta

Why is there a 'de' in here?

2 years ago

vinnyb89

It should be "would you..." not "can you...."! Of course it's possible to repeat it again.

2 years ago

dickbeverly

Why is "Are you able to repeat that again?" wrong? No me lo explico.

5 years ago

mitaine56

dickbeverly- are you able is used when we want to know your capacity of doing something, for exemple : are you able to build a house, but in the saentence in this exerc ise, if they want you to repeat, it's bacause they have heard you once. So, they know that you're able to talk.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Should it be "no lo entiendo" just wondering. Please feel free to correct me.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think "no lo entiendo" is better, but apparently no me lo explico works too: http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

Learn something new every day!

4 years ago

LindaGoode

I said "Can you repeat "it" again? Can anyone explain why that is wrong?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Eso = That

Lo/La = It

3 years ago

homefire

Was anyone else thrown by the slow version, which very clearly says "hizo" rather than "eso?" Talk about confusing!! I reported that 6/18/14

4 years ago

AmeliaHinton

thanks this really help me with my homework

4 years ago

aaronhoy1

When I hover over repetir, one of the suggested translations is "do ... again". So I thought "Can he do that again?" would be acceptable, but it wasn't. Is this because that use of repetir is not valid when "de nuevo" is explicitly in the sentence, causing a redundancy on "again"?

3 years ago

fttraveler
fttraveler

I get that most folks used the "repeat" translation for repetir, but the hints also gave "do again" as a possibility. So my translation was" Can you do that again?" like a magic trick or something. DL no likey. '

3 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

Redundant sentence is redundant...

4 years ago

jacoblp

I'm sure they can repeat it but will they?

3 years ago

jacoblp

In English, it's poor sentence construction. I don't know how common it is in Spanish. Shouldn't it be "say that again" or "repeat that"? "repeat that again" is redundant.

3 years ago

Gramma222

Poor English

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

Can't this also mean " Can that repeat again?"

3 years ago

arissston
arissston

"Can you repeat that ONCE again?" - should be accepted

3 years ago

Robin_Kulle
Robin_Kulle

I wrote anew instead of again, I think that should be added as a correct answer.

3 years ago

elbee101

i used "can you repeat that anew" instead of again. i think that is more accurate

3 years ago

AmeliaHinton

what

3 years ago

CarlosDGuevara
CarlosDGuevara

"Can you repeat that again" IS SO TOTALLY WRONG!!!

3 years ago

eehbeen
eehbeen

Repetir otra vez is redundant !!!

4 years ago

zoethefatcat

It doesn't make sense to say "repeat that again" in conversational English.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It may not make sense, but it is used in English conversation repeatedly.

4 years ago

homefire

repeatedly again?

4 years ago

jakeellerbrake

It's not inherently wrong, though. You can repeat something a number of times.

4 years ago

trenton
trenton

Think about being on the phone and the reception is not good.

2 years ago

swingophelia

Is this a repeat of what was already explained by briandkatz above? Or do you have something new to add to the conversation?

4 years ago