"The question is difficult to answer."

Translation:Frågan är svår att svara på.

December 24, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidKinne10

"På" at the end? Why?


craigchardy

OK, I'm a native speaker of English and one way to resolve the question concerning "på" at the end is to always think of this verb as not meaning "answer" but rather "respond." In English, you would never say "The question is difficult to respond." You would say instead "The question is difficult to respond TO." So, there you have it. Now, please don't tell me that in English you can't end a sentence in a preposition, because we do it ALL THE TIME!


Jack_Boulet

Svara på is like saying "answer to," correct? Are there instances where you can drop the på?


GeorgeFerguson93

I have no idea why it is besvara...


Lundgren8

”Svara” means ”to answer” and is commonly used together with the preposition ”på”, but not always. ”Besvara” is a seperate word which means the same thing as ”svara på”. You could say that the be- here replaces the preposition.


IanCaliban

Another way to say this is that an intransitive or prepositional verb often has a transitive counterpart that starts with the prefix be. German and Dutch are like this, too.

In fact, English has this, too, although the verbs that do this tend to sound old or formal. Consider to belittle (to make little), to bewitch (to enchant) and to bemoan (to moan about). It's even there in adjectives formed from old past participles, like bespectacled.


lUC9P

Good post. Ive also heard it used as a suffix as in ❤❤❤❤ shebe willhe ❤❤❤❤


lUC9P

Well came back to follow up for non english speakers it was meant as a joke . Didnt realize that i was apparently speaking emoji


tommym666

Same like "auf...antworten" vs "beantworten" in German.


jhlouise

Could you also say "Det är svårt att svara på frågan"? Or would that not work?


yuyu2809

I'm not native, but I think that, even though they mean the same, the subject of both sentences, and thus the thing they focus on, are different.


gszabo91

Why not svårt (with t)? I think difficult is an adverb here, isn't it?


Titania_Orion

I think this is the first time I've seen svara used with på...what function does på serve here and when do you need to use it with svara?


Berit206036

Why isn't the English portion of this, " The question is difficult to answer to." It may not be correct to end in a preposition- but you might say it in conversation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.