"The question is difficult to answer."

Translation:Frågan är svår att svara på.

December 24, 2014

8 Comments


ZoeDantz

I think this is the first time I've seen svara used with på...what function does på serve here and when do you need to use it with svara?

March 1, 2016

illumillama

Could you also say "Det är svårt att svara på frågan"? Or would that not work?

October 7, 2016

yuyu2809

I'm not native, but I think that, even though they mean the same, the subject of both sentences, and thus the thing they focus on, are different.

March 5, 2018

DavidKinne10

"På" at the end? Why?

September 17, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

I have no idea why it is besvara...

December 24, 2014

Lundgren8

”Svara” means ”to answer” and is commonly used together with the preposition ”på”, but not always. ”Besvara” is a seperate word which means the same thing as ”svara på”. You could say that the be- here replaces the preposition.

December 26, 2014

IanCaliban

Another way to say this is that an intransitive or prepositional verb often has a transitive counterpart that starts with the prefix be. German and Dutch are like this, too.

In fact, English has this, too, although the verbs that do this tend to sound old or formal. Consider to belittle (to make little), to bewitch (to enchant) and to bemoan (to moan about). It's even there in adjectives formed from old past participles, like bespectacled.

December 25, 2017

tommym666

Same like "auf...antworten" vs "beantworten" in German.

August 25, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.