"The woman has the glasses."

Translation:La donna ha i bicchieri.

July 19, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carolineisstill

When do you use 'i' and when 'le' as the plural of the?


mestran
  1. Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant or z.
  2. Il (pl. i) is used before masculine nouns beginning with all other consonants.
  3. L’ (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
  4. La (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with any consonant.
  5. L’ (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.

gayston

'i' is the plural of il and 'le' is the plural of la


ualler

another translation is "la donna ha gli occhiali"


OwenJones0

Yes it is unacceptable for Duolingo to deny this answer so I am reporting it.


Alex445330

Different kind of glasses though.


nbelle94

What kind is it?


TamaraTeeC

I wondered which type of glasses this one was referring to.


faincut

I was thinking about that also... :)


iruts

I think the answer:

"La donna ha i bicchieri"

should be correct as well and occhiali should be mentioned as another answer.


NightFurious1226

What kind of glasses is bicchieri -- eyeglasses or drinking glasses?


MaiarMough2

Confusion 101, sometimes it works and sometimes it does not


PATRICKPIZ1

confusion seldom works.


XbertoX

how do you know the woman has drinking glasses rather than reading glasses?


Rand576002

Reading glasses would be preceded by the plural article "gli" (gli occhiali) while drinking glasses would use the plural article "i" (i bicchieri).


PATRICKPIZ1

context. if you're talking about books, probably occhiali; wine, bicchieri


DemiChr

Definite article Gender Number Article Usage Masculine Singular il/lo Lo before s + consonant, z, gn, ps, pn, x, y and consonant clusters (disregarding sonorants), l' before a vowel, otherwise il. Note lo iodio ("the iodine"), lo Ionio (the Ionian Sea) where the initial i represents a semiconsonant; on the other hand, it is usual to employ l' before semiconsonantic u (pronounced /w/) in mobile diphthongs: l'uomo "the man", l'uovo "the egg" . However, foreign words beginning with w and used in Italian, like West (referring to the American Old West) and whisky, are usually perceived as beginning with a v sound, and the il article is used: il West, il whisky, and Giacomo Puccini's opera is La fanciulla del West. Plural i/gli gli (pronounced /ʎi/) before a vowel or z, sc, gn and consonant clusters (disregarding sonorants) Feminine Singular la l' before a vowel: but la iarda ("the yard") for the same reason as before Plural le l' is used rarely before a vowel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar


Lou185167

Why is galsses not "vetri"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.