"The woman has the glasses."

Translation:La donna ha i bicchieri.

July 19, 2013

16 Comments


carolineisstill

When do you use 'i' and when 'le' as the plural of the?

July 19, 2013

mestran
  1. Lo (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with s + consonant or z.
  2. Il (pl. i) is used before masculine nouns beginning with all other consonants.
  3. L’ (pl. gli) is used before masculine nouns beginning with a vowel.
  4. La (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with any consonant.
  5. L’ (pl. le) is used before feminine nouns beginning with a vowel.
November 24, 2013

Gary938150

'i' is the plural of il and 'le' is the plural of la

April 16, 2018

ualler

another translation is "la donna ha gli occhiali"

January 6, 2014

faincut

I was thinking about that also... :)

March 18, 2014

OwenJones0

Yes it is unacceptable for Duolingo to deny this answer so I am reporting it.

October 12, 2016

Alex445330

Different kind of glasses though.

April 17, 2018

Viaggiatore

"I" is masculine and "le" is feminine. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

July 19, 2013

DemiChr

Definite article Gender Number Article Usage Masculine Singular il/lo Lo before s + consonant, z, gn, ps, pn, x, y and consonant clusters (disregarding sonorants), l' before a vowel, otherwise il. Note lo iodio ("the iodine"), lo Ionio (the Ionian Sea) where the initial i represents a semiconsonant; on the other hand, it is usual to employ l' before semiconsonantic u (pronounced /w/) in mobile diphthongs: l'uomo "the man", l'uovo "the egg" . However, foreign words beginning with w and used in Italian, like West (referring to the American Old West) and whisky, are usually perceived as beginning with a v sound, and the il article is used: il West, il whisky, and Giacomo Puccini's opera is La fanciulla del West. Plural i/gli gli (pronounced /ʎi/) before a vowel or z, sc, gn and consonant clusters (disregarding sonorants) Feminine Singular la l' before a vowel: but la iarda ("the yard") for the same reason as before Plural le l' is used rarely before a vowel

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

September 7, 2013

iruts

I think the answer:

"La donna ha i bicchieri"

should be correct as well and occhiali should be mentioned as another answer.

April 13, 2017

schlenkerm

how do you know when to use "gli" or "i". why isn't is "la donna ha gli bicchiere?"

August 13, 2013

schlenkerm

super helpful. grazie. :D

August 13, 2013

scarlettohara66

Shouldn't the "I" be listed first instead of "la"? Set us up for success here!

September 11, 2014

NightFurious1226

What kind of glasses is bicchieri -- eyeglasses or drinking glasses?

August 30, 2017

Nathalie185625

Drinking glasses

April 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.