1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de suco, exceto lim…

"Eu gosto de suco, exceto limonada."

Translation:I like juice, except for lemonade.

July 19, 2013

9 Comments


TheRunawayFound

I like juice, except for that thing which isn't juice.

Eh?


Paulenrique

Isnt lemonade a kind of juice?


Davu

In the UK at least, lemonade is a chemical concoction a long way from the lovely freshly made juice of Brazil: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lemonade


TheRunawayFound

So lemonade is fresh lemon juice?!


Davu

Sweetened, diluted with water and served with plenty of ice. You can also leave the peel on the lemons (which, confusingly are green not yellow) to make limonada suiça (Swiss lemonade): http://tudogostoso.uol.com.br/receita/15079-limonada-suica.html possibly adding some condensed milk as a sweetener.


WesleyAlcoforado

I love Limonada Suiça :^)


maryanfirpo

Ouch the first sentence immediately knocks its validity as a juice. "Lemonade is a lemon-flavored drink." That's gotta hurt for those of us who squeeze it right outta the lemon.


Davu

That's right, so have pity on us poor Brits who are slightly perplexed by this sentence.


maryanfirpo

I mean store-bought stuff is pretty much tangy sugar-water because I live in America, but I remember a primo juicer in my youth that made the best natural juices, including lemonade!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.