"Eu gosto de suco, exceto limonada."

Translation:I like juice, except for lemonade.

July 19, 2013

9 Comments


TheRunawayFound

I like juice, except for that thing which isn't juice.

Eh?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Isnt lemonade a kind of juice?

July 19, 2013

Davu

In the UK at least, lemonade is a chemical concoction a long way from the lovely freshly made juice of Brazil: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lemonade

July 19, 2013

TheRunawayFound

So lemonade is fresh lemon juice?!

July 19, 2013

Davu

Sweetened, diluted with water and served with plenty of ice. You can also leave the peel on the lemons (which, confusingly are green not yellow) to make limonada suiça (Swiss lemonade): http://tudogostoso.uol.com.br/receita/15079-limonada-suica.html possibly adding some condensed milk as a sweetener.

July 19, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

I love Limonada Suiça :^)

July 23, 2013

maryanfirpo

Ouch the first sentence immediately knocks its validity as a juice. "Lemonade is a lemon-flavored drink." That's gotta hurt for those of us who squeeze it right outta the lemon.

July 22, 2013

Davu

That's right, so have pity on us poor Brits who are slightly perplexed by this sentence.

July 22, 2013

maryanfirpo

I mean store-bought stuff is pretty much tangy sugar-water because I live in America, but I remember a primo juicer in my youth that made the best natural juices, including lemonade!

July 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.