1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I morgen ødelægger vi grævli…

"I morgen ødelægger vi grævlingens hus!"

Translation:Tomorrow we will destroy the badger's house!

December 24, 2014

16 Comments


C.Smaller

think about the poor badger :(


Timmy_The_Kid

Why couldn't this be "will be destroying"?


Sparkymark1982

because you would need one of the continuous forms to specify, such as 'er vi ved at ødelægge', 'vi star og ødelægger', 'er vi i gang med at ødelægge'.


OrchidBlack

It seems only fair after the badger destroyed the other house. But now we're only escalating the situation. ;)


Euhan1

Don't badgers live in setts?


Badger779

yes they do the live in setts ps. there my faviorite animal


SuzannaWaldorff

why can I not say: the house of the badger


M1gu3l_S4nch3z

yeah, where ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ for must you do that to the poor badger ):


ycUvuSap

Hvorfor "..we are going to..." er forkert?


TheCormorant

This seems mean. Perhaps they'll build the badger a new house too.


aliantine

..er det virkelig nødvendigt? :c

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.