"I morgen ødelægger vi grævlingens hus!"

Translation:Tomorrow we will destroy the badger's house!

3 years ago

19 Comments


_Kristaps
_Kristaps

Motherf'ers

3 years ago

C.Smaller

think about the poor badger :(

2 years ago

Timmy_The_Kid
Timmy_The_Kid

Why couldn't this be "will be destroying"?

3 years ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

because you would need one of the continuous forms to specify, such as 'er vi ved at ødelægge', 'vi star og ødelægger', 'er vi i gang med at ødelægge'.

3 years ago

Badger779

Go Badgers

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

It seems only fair after the badger destroyed the other house. But now we're only escalating the situation. ;)

1 year ago

SuzannaWaldorff

why can I not say: the house of the badger

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Don't badgers live in setts?

2 years ago

Badger779

yes they do the live in setts ps. there my faviorite animal

2 years ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Hvorfor "..we are going to..." er forkert?

8 months ago

ayat740140

its cruel

1 year ago

TheCormorant

This seems mean. Perhaps they'll build the badger a new house too.

1 year ago

Monsieur-Xavier
Monsieur-Xavier

Why not "tomorrow will we destroy..."?

5 months ago

HeringDK
HeringDK

I would have loved to demolish it rather than only destroying it!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.