"E sobre àquele café?"

Translation:And what about that coffee?

July 19, 2013

21 Comments


dadida

Why is there an accent on "àquele"? I mean, I know it comes from the contraction with the preposition "a" but why should this preposition be used here? Is it a mistake by Duolingo or is "sobre a" a combination of prepositions that makes sense in Portuguese?

July 24, 2013

Danmoller

This sentence is WRONG! I reported that.

There is no "a" preposition here. The preposition is "sobre".

The only possible way to write "sobre a" in Portuguese is when "a" is an article.

It could be "E quanto àquele café". Then it would be right, because "quanto a" exists being "a" a preposition.

September 5, 2013

djeidot

I reported it as well. It should be "E sobre aquele café?"

October 30, 2013

Portofan

Thanks, I thought that when reading the sentence. Maybe they mixed it somehow with "E quanto a", because there the accent would be needed!

December 17, 2013

Paulenrique

sobre a mesa = on the table. e sobre a mesa? = what about the table?

July 24, 2013

dadida

Cool. Thanks!

July 24, 2013

maryanfirpo

Is this like...a natural sentence in Portuguese? I feel like it wouldn't be. In Spanish you wouldn't say, "Y sobre el café que?" you would just say "y el café, que?" or "Que del café?" like the sentence just sounds unnatural.

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Naturally we'd omit "sobre" and say just "e aquele café...?"

July 22, 2013

maryanfirpo

Right, much like my Spanish suggestion, "Y el café?" But why is Duo teaching unnatural grammar for natural situations?

July 22, 2013

Paulenrique

That may be just random sentence.... be sure!! You'll find more weird sentences!!

July 22, 2013

Albertyac

So you would never say in Spanish, "Y sobre aquél café... (del que hablamos)?"

February 12, 2014

TheRunawayFound

How can we tell the difference between 'café' and 'café'?

July 19, 2013

Paulenrique

?? If you mean the difference between the drink and the place, in Portuguese they both are the same word.

July 19, 2013

TheRunawayFound

That's what I mean!

July 19, 2013

rosetto_stone

I'll I can say is context. Homonymns are common in all langugages. E.g. I'll meet you at the bank. The river bank or the financial institution?

May 29, 2014

dedcupcake

i said, and about this cafe.." and was right..wow..was i off. at least to my standards. :p

November 8, 2013

Marthadelina

Free translation ?

July 1, 2014

mildrechenko

So far it has been hard for me to learn portuguese from english when my native language is spanish, but I cannot accept this wrong sentence, from all my points of view this is completely wrong. I understand they're asking about some coffee like they were asking if someone is going to accept an invitation to have some coffee for example . I need someone to explain this for me please!!!

August 7, 2014

Davu

There is no need to learn Portuguese indirectly via English. Have a look at the Portuguese for Spanish speakers course currently being tested:
course/pt/es/Learn-Portuguese-Online

August 7, 2014

moidekar

In the slow audio, I hear 'e' pronounced "ay" as in "day"? I thought the correct pronunciation was "e" as in "me". Could someone please clarify?

November 12, 2014

Brutus51

Where does the "what" come from in this sentence construction? In which case, couldn't we just say " E o que sobre àquele café?

February 17, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.