1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Möt våren i Stockholm!"

"Möt våren i Stockholm!"

Translation:Meet spring in Stockholm!

December 25, 2014

18 Comments


skullcap

...is this some kind of thing to encourage tourism?


Lundgren8

Ssh, we’re being heavily sponsored by Skansen. Why else did you think there are so many sentences about animals?


So1ovei

Watch out for the wolves!


Annikajns

And the slightly unnerving wooden bear...


FionaBrown8

That explains the turtles, what about strawberries? :-)


ElizaLanga

What does this really mean?


Lucas_Marcel

Spring must be nice there and they want you to see it


KayTurk

I think in English we would say "Greet the Spring" . Not a direct translation at all, but we would not say "Meet the Spring". Greet the spring is a bit old fashioned and poetic, though. "Welcome" might be more up to date...


Byx-

I was expecting this to be a reference to some famous Swedish poem, but it looks like the moderator consensus is shrugs digitally


espekia

Does this mean "Spring has arrived/is here in Stockholm"?


Arnauti

Good question. Late answer: I don't think it does. It could imply that, but it really only means that you should "experience spring" in Stockholm. It's the kind of thing you could see in a travel agency ad, where they might offer you to book a trip to Stockholm in the spring. You might book your trip in December, when spring definitely hasn't arrived yet, and only travel here in May when it has.


Chris-Butler

Does this mean "Visit Stockholm in the spring" eller "Embrace the spring while in Stockholm"?


Zmrzlina

Could be either.


JamesMorga430495

What the hell does this sentence mean? what type of springs do they use in Stockholm that makes them so impressive?


_Clint_

Yeah, this one is above my head too. Makes no sense to me.


JuliusSebregts

Why doesn't "the" spring work here?


devalanteriel

It does - we accept that as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.