"Du sjunger sämst av alla."

Translation:You sing worst of all.

December 25, 2014

24 Comments


Kalzani

I am neither English nor Swedish native speaker, so this course is helping me improve both langueges. I like it when a question triggers discussions like this one :) and I may be the one who benefints the most ;)

July 1, 2015

vinnstrs

Same :D

March 7, 2018

alphabetjohn

I'm getting some ambiguity here. Do you sing worse than any other people? Or is singing the worst thing that you do? How would that be expressed in Swedish? with "allt"? (Singing may be the worst thing that I do...)

December 7, 2015

Arnauti

The English sentence is probably ambiguous, but the Swedish isn't. alla can only mean everybody here, it would have to be sämst av allt in order to mean everything.

December 7, 2015

alphabetjohn

Tack så mycket. (And thanks, too, for not criticizing my singing.)

December 7, 2015

TheSwift

I would argue that although people can certainly make mistakes, if many people use a certain word/phrase/grammatical construction which is not covered by the rules as written it is rather the language that is evolving. Also I'm not convinced language authorities are strictly necessary ;-)

December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

Absolutely. It's hard to find a balance between prescriptivism and descriptivism. But there does need to be some notion of correctness in the course. Sometimes some people agree with where the line is drawn, and sometimes they do not. Most of the time, it's impossible to please everybody. :)

December 2, 2016

michel404

I disagree.

(Just to prove your point)

March 13, 2018

heathmar

Can 'everyone' or 'everybody' not be used here?

December 25, 2014

Jacko385437

Yes you can but you have to phrase it: "You sing worst out of everyone/everybody" :)

April 7, 2015

Margaret758900

I think the most idiomatic way to say it in English is "you sing the worst of anyone." However Duolingo does not accept that answer.

July 24, 2018

Lundgren8

I don’t think that’s idiomatic English?

December 25, 2014

heathmar

Thanks. I agree. Back to English for English speakers i go!

December 25, 2014

heimaey

You know I'm learning a lot from this course about how much we, or at least I, don't use English correctly a lot. I said "everyone" too and I'm wondering if it's because of the translation process or sometimes we don't even realize we're wrong...

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

I mean if it’s something that’s being said by English speakers, then it’s correct and should be included as alternative translations. I just didn’t know that it was an alternative that existed. I didn’t want to give the impression that I accused native speakers for not speaking ’properly’. Native speakers always always always use their language correctly! Language correctness is defined by native speakers.

December 27, 2014

heimaey

I think it is correct but it is just kind of sloppy English. I'm a native speaker, but I didn't report this one - I've suggested other alternative translations that have been accepted but I don't think I'm right in this case - or that it's really any of the best options.

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

We’re not here to teach English, so we might as well accept anything that is idiomatic English and corresponds well to the Swedish sentence and something which people are likely to write.

December 27, 2014

impy_imp

I often find there are some non-native speakers that speak better English than some native speakers. Particularly when it comes to English grammar.

July 27, 2017

nordist

I disagree strongly. The native speakers don't always use their language correctly. There are many explanations. Many of them use their language the way they have learned (mostly by hearing and speaking) but they don't have enough grammatical nor lexical competences when it comes to their native language, especially when writing it. Shortly, they write what they hear, not always like it should be written. In addition, some have for example dyslectic or other problems which cause mistakes. If the native speakers always used their language correctly, there would be no need to teach them their native language and there would be no need for the authorities controlling the use of that language (like Académie Française in France or Kielitoimisto in Finland).

January 7, 2015

mbRDt7

General question, is it understood if one pronounced the "sj" as "hw" like suggested earlier, and are Norwegians who pronounce it as "sh" also easily understood?

September 3, 2016

JavadMousa3

Shouldn't we use THE before worst .

February 10, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's fine as it is.

February 10, 2018

adalovegirls

Would saying "Du sjunger allra sämst" work? Or does that not work in this construction?

April 9, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't know if it's accepted, but it's a fine phrase.

April 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.