1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du sjunger sämst av alla."

"Du sjunger sämst av alla."

Translation:You sing worst of all.

December 25, 2014

30 Comments


Kalzani

I am neither English nor Swedish native speaker, so this course is helping me improve both langueges. I like it when a question triggers discussions like this one :) and I may be the one who benefints the most ;)


alphabetjohn

I'm getting some ambiguity here. Do you sing worse than any other people? Or is singing the worst thing that you do? How would that be expressed in Swedish? with "allt"? (Singing may be the worst thing that I do...)


Arnauti

The English sentence is probably ambiguous, but the Swedish isn't. alla can only mean everybody here, it would have to be sämst av allt in order to mean everything.


alphabetjohn

Tack så mycket. (And thanks, too, for not criticizing my singing.)


heathmar

Can 'everyone' or 'everybody' not be used here?


Lundgren8

I don’t think that’s idiomatic English?


heathmar

Thanks. I agree. Back to English for English speakers i go!


heimaey

You know I'm learning a lot from this course about how much we, or at least I, don't use English correctly a lot. I said "everyone" too and I'm wondering if it's because of the translation process or sometimes we don't even realize we're wrong...


Lundgren8

I mean if it’s something that’s being said by English speakers, then it’s correct and should be included as alternative translations. I just didn’t know that it was an alternative that existed. I didn’t want to give the impression that I accused native speakers for not speaking ’properly’. Native speakers always always always use their language correctly! Language correctness is defined by native speakers.


impy_imp

I often find there are some non-native speakers that speak better English than some native speakers. Particularly when it comes to English grammar.


heimaey

I think it is correct but it is just kind of sloppy English. I'm a native speaker, but I didn't report this one - I've suggested other alternative translations that have been accepted but I don't think I'm right in this case - or that it's really any of the best options.


Lundgren8

We’re not here to teach English, so we might as well accept anything that is idiomatic English and corresponds well to the Swedish sentence and something which people are likely to write.


nordist

I disagree strongly. The native speakers don't always use their language correctly. There are many explanations. Many of them use their language the way they have learned (mostly by hearing and speaking) but they don't have enough grammatical nor lexical competences when it comes to their native language, especially when writing it. Shortly, they write what they hear, not always like it should be written. In addition, some have for example dyslectic or other problems which cause mistakes. If the native speakers always used their language correctly, there would be no need to teach them their native language and there would be no need for the authorities controlling the use of that language (like Académie Française in France or Kielitoimisto in Finland).


Evpok

Ok prescriptivist


Haiw0n

Yes you can but you have to phrase it: "You sing worst out of everyone/everybody" :)


Margaret758900

I think the most idiomatic way to say it in English is "you sing the worst of anyone." However Duolingo does not accept that answer.


TheSwift

I would argue that although people can certainly make mistakes, if many people use a certain word/phrase/grammatical construction which is not covered by the rules as written it is rather the language that is evolving. Also I'm not convinced language authorities are strictly necessary ;-)


devalanteriel

Absolutely. It's hard to find a balance between prescriptivism and descriptivism. But there does need to be some notion of correctness in the course. Sometimes some people agree with where the line is drawn, and sometimes they do not. Most of the time, it's impossible to please everybody. :)


michel404

I disagree.

(Just to prove your point)


mbRDt7

General question, is it understood if one pronounced the "sj" as "hw" like suggested earlier, and are Norwegians who pronounce it as "sh" also easily understood?


JavadMousa3

Shouldn't we use THE before worst .


devalanteriel

No, it's fine as it is.


poopy321037

I also need to use THE in this sentence, and it should be accepted, as it clarifies that the person is singing "the worst" out of everyone singing, not that they are singing and it's the worst thing that the person does.


devalanteriel

We do accept "the worst" as well, it's just not mandatory. :)


adalovegirls

Would saying "Du sjunger allra sämst" work? Or does that not work in this construction?


devalanteriel

I don't know if it's accepted, but it's a fine phrase.


SvenskaSisyphus

sämst and not sämsta because it is in the predicate, right? Still trying to get the inflection of superlative adjectives correct.


Jorge56864

Could it be "du sjunger värttre av alla"?


devalanteriel

You mean värre, but no, that means "worse" rather than "worst".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.