1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli avevo chiesto perché non…

"Gli avevo chiesto perché non ti avesse parlato."

Translation:I had asked him why he hadn't spoken with you.

July 19, 2013

5 Comments


jbrener

Could this also be "I had asked him because he hadn't spoken with you."?


RomancePhilology

No, that would be, “Gli avevo chiesto perché non ti aveva parlato.”


Viaggiatore

I understand that perche' plus the subjunctive means "in order that." Something like "I had asked him so that he wouldn't speak to you."


jbrener

Thanks - that's useful to know but I don't see where the "wouldn't" comes from in your translation.


Viaggiatore

Nothing deep. I was trying to make sense of an obscure sentence. You can ask a person not to speak to someone in the future, but you can't ask him not to have spoken to someone.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.