1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rith…

"Siúlaim i Lúnasa ach rithim i Iúil."

Translation:I walk in August but I run in July.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


oftkiltered

Would this sentence be just as correct were one to leave out each "mí"?


Baloug

I think so, although here Lúnasa and Iúil are genitive (since they each modify ) and need to become dative when following i (so Lúnasa and Iúil, basically the same forms).

On the other hand, if it had been i mí Mheithimh (there is lenition because it modifies , which is a singular feminine noun), where Mheithimh is genitive, it would have become Meitheamh, Meitheamh being dative.

EDIT: it should be i mí an Mheithimh, because Meitheamh means "midsummer".


noreaster91

What is the purpose of using 'mí' here prior to the month?


Kate_Fishman

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "iúil" and "úll"?


ardeitleoir

The ú in úll is broad while the second i in iúil is slender. So the L in iúil will be pronounced with sort of an English "y" ( like yuh, but take out the uh part) attached behind it. (According to my understanding of broad and slender consonants)


Kate_Fishman

So basically very slight secondary articulations, is what you're saying?


ardeitleoir

Yes, just minor articulations.


Kate_Fishman

Thank you so much :)


Searlasmane

Úll = ool, Iúil = Yule


Eclectic1234

Listening to these examples is an excellent way to learn the difference in the slender and broad "l." To me, it sounds like there is a slight diphthong, especially in the Munster speaker. If I practice "ú-uhl" and "ú-ill," I can feel the difference in the "l" (and then shorten the diphthong).


seanonstage

Why is Lúnasa capitalised but lúil is not?


galaxyrocker

It is. Starts with <i>


seanonstage

Go raibh maith agat! No wonder I keep getting it wrong. I seem to have font issues :-)


galaxyrocker

Not just you. In the font Duolingo uses capital <i> and lowercase <l> look the same.


scilling

There’s a curve at the bottom of the lower case L in Museo Sans Rounded (the Duolingo font), but it’s subtle and easily missed in small type sizes. (Its upper case i has no curve.)


Em484950

teastaíonn serif uaim


Dragonbrag

In American English speaking we would drop the second "I" to make it I walk in August but run in July. Is that an acceptable translation IRL?


Eclectic1234

We could say it either way. If Duolingo uses two independent clauses instead of a compound verb, that's how they want you to translate it. Of course, they mean the same thing, and in a translation for another purpose you could do that.


Gallagher876254

Why is Lúnasa capitalized, lúil is not? Does it matter?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Iúil is capitalized - it's a capital i!!


Eclectic1234

This is why I hate sans serif fonts. I realize that the lower case "l" is slightly curved at the bottom, but when it's in a small point size, that's easy to miss. When the translation I'd reserved at the library of The Iliad came in, the poor clerk could read the title over the phone.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.