1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rith…

"Siúlaim i Lúnasa ach rithim i Iúil."

Translation:I walk in August but I run in July.

December 25, 2014

22 Comments


Kate_Fishman

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "iúil" and "úll"?


ardeitleoir

The ú in úll is broad while the second i in iúil is slender. So the L in iúil will be pronounced with sort of an English "y" ( like yuh, but take out the uh part) attached behind it. (According to my understanding of broad and slender consonants)


Kate_Fishman

So basically very slight secondary articulations, is what you're saying?


ardeitleoir

Yes, just minor articulations.


Kate_Fishman

Thank you so much :)


Searlasmane

Úll = ool, Iúil = Yule


Eclectic1234

Listening to these examples is an excellent way to learn the difference in the slender and broad "l." To me, it sounds like there is a slight diphthong, especially in the Munster speaker. If I practice "ú-uhl" and "ú-ill," I can feel the difference in the "l" (and then shorten the diphthong).


Sugar8Skull

The difference is slight, but to me the words sound like this:
Iúil = oowil
úll = ool


noreaster91

What is the purpose of using 'mí' here prior to the month?


oftkiltered

Would this sentence be just as correct were one to leave out each "mí"?


Baloug

I think so, although here Lúnasa and Iúil are genitive (since they each modify ) and need to become dative when following i (so Lúnasa and Iúil, basically the same forms).

On the other hand, if it had been i mí Mheithimh (there is lenition because it modifies , which is a singular feminine noun), where Mheithimh is genitive, it would have become Meitheamh, Meitheamh being dative.

EDIT: it should be i mí an Mheithimh, because Meitheamh means "midsummer".


seanonstage

Why is Lúnasa capitalised but lúil is not?


galaxyrocker

It is. Starts with <i>


seanonstage

Go raibh maith agat! No wonder I keep getting it wrong. I seem to have font issues :-)


galaxyrocker

Not just you. In the font Duolingo uses capital <i> and lowercase <l> look the same.


scilling

There’s a curve at the bottom of the lower case L in Museo Sans Rounded (the Duolingo font), but it’s subtle and easily missed in small type sizes. (Its upper case i has no curve.)


Em484950

teastaíonn serif uaim


Oxartum

Is this a reference to something or is it just a random sentence?


MaireOReilly

Why is Mí Lughnasa not an acceptable spelling? I learned it that way at school for a family birthday.


Eclectic1234

When was that? Irish spelling was simplified in the mid-20th century. You will find older spellings in older books, but I believe most people stick to standard spelling as found in dictionaries. Pronunciation, on the other hand....


Knocksedan

de Bhaldraithe's English-Irish Dictionary was published in 1959, and uses the spelling Lúnasa.

https://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/August

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.