"Siúlaim i mí Lúnasa ach rithim i mí Iúil."

Translation:I walk in August but I run in July.

3 years ago

17 Comments


oftkiltered
oftkiltered

Would this sentence be just as correct were one to leave out each "mí"?

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I think so, although here Lúnasa and Iúil are genitive (since they each modify ) and need to become dative when following i (so Lúnasa and Iúil, basically the same forms).

On the other hand, if it had been i mí Mheithimh (there is lenition because it modifies , which is a singular feminine noun), where Mheithimh is genitive, it would have become Meitheamh, Meitheamh being dative.

EDIT: it should be i mí an Mheithimh, because Meitheamh means "midsummer".

2 years ago

noreaster91

What is the purpose of using 'mí' here prior to the month?

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

Is there any difference in the pronunciation of "iúil" and "úll"?

2 years ago

Searlasmane

Úll = ool, Iúil = Yule

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

The pronunciations on teanglann.ie don't sound like that:
"Iúil" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/i%C3%BAil
"úll" - http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/%c3%ball

1 year ago

Dinodestroyer
Dinodestroyer

The ú in úll is broad while the second i in iúil is slender. So the L in iúil will be pronounced with sort of an English "y" ( like yuh, but take out the uh part) attached behind it. (According to my understanding of broad and slender consonants)

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

So basically very slight secondary articulations, is what you're saying?

2 years ago

Dinodestroyer
Dinodestroyer

Yes, just minor articulations.

2 years ago

Kate_Fishman

Thank you so much :)

2 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Why is Lúnasa capitalised but lúil is not?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It is. Starts with <i>

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Go raibh maith agat! No wonder I keep getting it wrong. I seem to have font issues :-)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not just you. In the font Duolingo uses capital <i> and lowercase <l> look the same.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s a curve at the bottom of the lower case L in Museo Sans Rounded (the Duolingo font), but it’s subtle and easily missed in small type sizes. (Its upper case i has no curve.)

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

teastaíonn serif uaim

2 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

My lack of grasp on the use of "on" and "in" in english is what got me this one wrong

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.