"Är amerikanska bilar bra?"

Translation:Are American cars good?

December 25, 2014

21 Comments


itaniumatrix

Nej! De är jätte dåliga. Brands owned: Ford, Lincoln, Chevy quality is not good.

January 28, 2015

Anrui
Mod

*Jättedåliga

"Jätte-" should always be written as a compound word.

February 6, 2015

skrats

So could I attach Jätte to any word and get very so and so??

August 9, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Basically yes!

It is quite casual though, so I wouldn't suggest writing jätte- in a formal letter or something like that.

August 10, 2015

dogdoctor

Nej! Tyska bilar är bra!

December 15, 2015

Thorfinn1960

Jag skulle hellre ha svenska bilar; jag kor bara SAAB mitt hel liv.

December 19, 2015

bjoholm

*Jag skulle hellre vilja ha svenska bilar; hela mitt liv skulle jag bara köra SAAB

March 22, 2016

the.pyat

Tesla.

October 19, 2016

CarlSailor

Nej! De är helt skit!

February 20, 2017

pekarekr

Ämerikanska bilar är bra för amerikaner.

May 19, 2018

illumillama

I'm a little confused. Why not "amerikansk"? I remember seeing somewhere that -ska often pertained to a language (i.e. svenska) whereas -sk was for other things related to a country (i.e. svensk). Is it different here because the question contains a plural?

April 11, 2015

itaniumatrix

Yep, -a for plural: en amerikansk bil, två amerikanska bilar, same -a rule for agreement with most regular adjectives (as in the Latin languages)

April 11, 2015

Ramaurora

amerikanska bilar är jättebra och jag önskar för mig en dodge bil <3 hoppas jag få det snart, sa jag det rätt eller?

December 17, 2015

Siipisimppu

Alla bilar är dåliga, eftersom vilken som helst bil du har, någon alltid klagar.

So how did I do? :)

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Good, but not perfect. ;) There are a handful of ways to phrase it thus:

Alla bilar är dåliga, eftersom vilken bil du än har är det alltid någon som klagar.

March 7, 2016

itaniumatrix

Tack Zmrzlina - would "finns det" be the same (or clearer) for the ending? : [är det] alltid någon som klagar. Is there any use for the passive tense here, klagas?

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Very personally, I think "är" sounds better than "finns" here, but to be honest both work I suppose.

Using passive here looks a bit unnecessary.

March 8, 2016

Siipisimppu

Thank you :) Would you explain why you changed the sentence like this? Is "vilken som helst" wrong? If not, then why is "vilken än" better in this sentence?

I still have to practice the conjuctions to make my clauses more coherent, but I'll get there :)

March 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, the "...som helst" construction works better for standalone things, like "vilken bil som helst" for "any car". For expressing the "ever" in uses like "whatever you do", "whichever car you choose" etc, "vilken ... än" is used.

March 7, 2016

Siipisimppu

Thank you very much :) That's worth a lingot!

March 8, 2016

kiteo

Duo asking the tough questions, I see ;)

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.