"De åker till en finländsk stad."

Translation:They are going to a Finnish city.

December 25, 2014

23 Comments


AndreiFelix

Are "finsk" and "finländsk" always interchangeable?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Both mean ”pertaining to Finland”, but finsk is often used as ”pertaining to the Finnish-speaking population of Finland” contrasting with finlandssvensk, which refers to the Swedish-speaking. Finländsk is the neutral term and is just ”pertaining to Finland” in general.

Finns are often clearer with this distinction whereas Sweden-Swedes colloquially use finsk and finländsk quite interchangeably. But Swedish-speaking Finns (as I’ve heard) would find it plain incorrect if someone wrote that ”Tove Jansson var en finsk författare” instead of finländsk or finlandssvensk, since she wrote in Swedish and not Finnish.

December 25, 2014

AndreiFelix

Thanks for the explanation.

December 25, 2014

rach_jules

where does 'finska' fit?

April 20, 2015

Lundgren8

”finsk is often used as ”pertaining to the Finnish-speaking population of Finland”

April 20, 2015

rach_jules

I was asking about finska, not finsk. Or are they two variations of the same word? (i.e. finsk, finskt, och finska)

April 20, 2015

Lundgren8

Sorry, finska is just the plural or definite form of finsk.

April 20, 2015

Baba7249

So that would be like the Russian distinction of "russki" and "rossiiskii"?

August 30, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's exactly like that. We have the same kind of pair for that: rysk and ryssländsk, although unfortunately not everybody knows, so ryssländsk is not used as much as it should be.

August 30, 2015

Baba7249

I think I've come across that. In German it's mostly "russisch". There is a term "rußländisch" but it's an artificial creation only used by experts - the journal "Osteuropa" requires it for instance.

August 30, 2015

jairapetyan

Bravo Andrei for noticing and asking - take a lingot! And thanks Lundgren for the very interesting answer!

January 23, 2015

jairapetyan

The hover feature showed that "en... till" means "to another," but my translation (They are going to another Finnish city) was not accepted. I am deducing that "en... till" as to be in that exact order to mean "another." In that case, my sentence should actually be "De åker en till finländsk stad?"

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I'm afraid that's a bug, I'll look into it. en … till means another like in one more, but of course it should not be shown here, it doesn't even say en … till but till … en.
If you want to say They are going to one more Finnish city, that would be De åker till en finsk/finländsk stad till.

January 23, 2015

harharharhar

Could you also say "de åker mot en finländsk stad"? I was told mot was correct in cases such as this, but I might have misunderstood. Could somebody explain the difference?

November 29, 2015

Arnauti

mot would mean towards here, i.e. 'in the direction of, but not necessarily reaching'.

November 29, 2015

harharharhar

Thank you, that does make sense. Could you also say e. g. de åker mot Moskau till Helsinki?

November 29, 2015

Anrui

Since "mot" and "till" both indicate that they are going to or toward that direction, that would not make sense. You need to use "från" to show where they come from.

Also, be careful here, since both Helsinki and Moscow have other names in Swedish.

A correct sentence would hence be:

De åker från Helsingfors till/mot Moskva

or

De åker till/mot Helsingfors från Moskva

November 30, 2015

harharharhar

How would I express that I am starting somewhere heading in the direction of Moscow, but only until I reach Helsinki?

November 30, 2015

JoakimEk

There is some different ways to do that, and it depends a bit on the circumstances. But one way is: Åk mot Moskva tills du kommer till Helsingfors. (Go towards Moscow, until you come to Helsinki).

Since an imstruction like this are likely used when driving by signs that don't (to begin with) have the city you are going to, it is common to say "Följ skyltarna mot Moskva. När du kommer till Helsingfors ...." (Follow the signs toward Moscow. When you come to H...)

November 7, 2017

Rojini1

why is the translation "They are going to a city of Finland" incorrect?

January 15, 2016

Nikolai638380

Because Finland is a country. This sentence means that they are going to a city that is in Finland. Your sentence means that they are going into a city that is named Finland.

September 13, 2017

akejohnsson

Then why would "They are going to a city in Finland." be marked as incorrect?

August 19, 2018

kiteo

Probably because it’s not a direct translation. “Finnish city” is not quite “city in Finland”, and we’re learning the adjective.

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.