"She drinks water."

Translation:Hon dricker vatten.

December 25, 2014

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jjoshjjames

Han for Han Solo. Hon for Honey (I guess...)


sam672274

Thats how i remember it!


[deactivated user]

    Same here! First I saw han- it's Han Solo!


TindraSten

    Try not to get 'hon' and 'han' mixed up


keladry12

    In English you could say "she drinks water" or "she drinks the water" which would mean different things. Can you not say this in Swedish, or is vatten "water" and not "the water"? Did I forget something?


harrychambers14

    why is it "dricker" and not "drycker"?


Arnauti

    dricker is a verb meaning 'drinks' or 'is drinking' but drycker is the plural of the noun dryck which means 'drink', 'beverage'.


Shivaadh

    I hear "drickel" rather than "dricker"... Am I hearing correctly?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.