1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She drinks water."

"She drinks water."

Translation:Hon dricker vatten.

December 25, 2014

7 Comments


jjoshjjames

Han for Han Solo. Hon for Honey (I guess...)


sam672274

Thats how i remember it!


TindraSten

Try not to get 'hon' and 'han' mixed up


keladry12

In English you could say "she drinks water" or "she drinks the water" which would mean different things. Can you not say this in Swedish, or is vatten "water" and not "the water"? Did I forget something?


harrychambers14

why is it "dricker" and not "drycker"?


Arnauti

dricker is a verb meaning 'drinks' or 'is drinking' but drycker is the plural of the noun dryck which means 'drink', 'beverage'.


Shivaadh

I hear "drickel" rather than "dricker"... Am I hearing correctly?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.