"Læser de aviser?"

Translation:Do they read newspapers?

3 years ago

17 Comments


NicholasCh5
NicholasCh5

Is there any reason why some plural nouns have an 'r' on the end, eg aviseR?

3 years ago

arroyo
arroyo

Danish nouns belong to different declensions and the plural forms end in -e, -er, -s or have no plural ending. Examples (singular/plural): dreng/drenge, æble/æbler, drink/drinks, man/mænd, sten/sten.

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

But the -s ending is only for loanwords, isn't it?

3 years ago

arroyo
arroyo

Yes.

3 years ago

KawaiiDesus

How can I tell if "de" means they or you?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Whenever you see "de" you should assume it means either "the" or "they". Although it can also mean "formal you" nobody uses it like that anymore. I have never used "de" as the formal you in my life and the only situation where i can imagine using it is if i had to meet the queen or someone like that.

However in this sentence you can't tell if it is you or they.

3 years ago

KawaiiDesus

Thank you!

3 years ago

Leonardo941

Do you really hear the difference between -er and -en? It seems impossilble to distinguish!

3 years ago

arroyo
arroyo

I can hear it. If you can't now, you will be able to if you keep at it. Also, it might not be as clear in the Duolingo sound files as in person. Forvo has an example of each and the difference is, in my opinion, quite clear: https://forvo.com/word/aviser/#da https://forvo.com/word/avisen/#da

5 months ago

ElizabethDaMe

How can you tell if it will be 'do' or 'did' in these questions like "Do they read newspapers?"

6 months ago

ElizabethDaMe

So, how come some questions start with "Are" ("Are they reading the newspapers?") and some with "Do"? How do I tell which is which? At the moment I just guess. Sometimes I'm right, and the question starts with "Are..." but other times, like this time, I'm wrong and it's "Do they read newspapers?"

5 months ago

arroyo
arroyo

I speak Swedish (the closest relative to Danish). I'm fairly certain there is no difference in the grammar. That is, there would not be one in Swedish (Läser de tidningar? = Are they reading newspapers? / Do they read newspapers?). The context and/or intonation would decide. However, a native Danish-speaker should answer this to confirm. Also, "aviserne" (definite plural ending) is "the newspapers" in Danish.

5 months ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

Please translate --

Newspaper ? Newspapers - aviser

The newspaper - avisen The Newspapers ?

3 years ago

mercedes344719

Newspaper - avis The newspapers- aviserne

3 years ago

allison.grothman

So, the newspapers would be aviserne. There's no particular trick to remember which words end how, you just have to memorize them all.

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

There are certain patterns, but that's all: http://www.statsci.org/dansk/gender.html

One thing to take into account is that "common gender" words (-n words), is a fussion of previous male/female gender, so things with sex will go there, but there are many more things in there than animals. The typical examples are sol and månen (Sun and Moon), which are common gender, but probably because in the past they were seen as deities. Others would be ild (fire), which is not a living thing, but still in the common gender.

In any case, all this arbitrary male/female/neutral probably comes from the times of Pre-Indo-European, which purportedly had two categories: animate and neuter (or inanimate), with animate splitting later into male/female. If so, it would make sense that fire (which even in poetry we make a living, moving thing) is seen as something "animate", or even a plant (plante is also common gender), which can grow. But this is all speculation, I'm no linguist...

3 years ago

arroyo
arroyo

Just a note, Danish Wiktionary will often provide the declinations of common nouns like this one, e.g. https://da.wiktionary.org/wiki/avis.

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.