"Yes!"

Translation:Ja!

December 25, 2014

13 Comments


dontbeakoala

Ja or jo? What is the difference?


NeleHeike

No answer until today? I have the same question. Sometimes I get a wrong, but I don't know why.


Skidbladner

'Jo' is used when one negates a negative statement:

A: "Du är väl inte gammal" -- "You are not old"

B: "Jo, det är jag" -- "Yes, I am"

A: "Det här går aldrig" -- "This will never work"

B: "Jo, det gör det" -- "Yes, it will"

It can also be used to signal reluctant agreement:

A: "Det var nog mest tur" -- "It was probably mostly luck"

B: "Jo, du kan ha rätt" -- "Yes, you may be right"

Here is a link to Svensk Ordbok (definition in Swedish): https://svenska.se/so/?id=23432

(Press the 'visa mer +' to see the examples.)


JohannDunn

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'ja' (yes) and 'jag' (me)? Independently they sound different, but in context of a sentence often sound the same to me.


ali811347

What do you mean


farhiya118103

Can i meet you tomorrow. You can answer yes or no(ja eller nej)


yaboi5298

What the f7ck duo I was supposed to translate yes in swedish and i accidently typed yes again and i got a wrong F@ck you duo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.