"Yes!"

Translation:Ja!

December 25, 2014

9 Comments


dontbeakoala

Ja or jo? What is the difference?

July 7, 2016

NeleHeike

No answer until today? I have the same question. Sometimes I get a wrong, but I don't know why.

June 26, 2018

Skidbladner

'Jo' is used when one negates a negative statement:

A: "Du är väl inte gammal" -- "You are not old"

B: "Jo, det är jag" -- "Yes, I am"

A: "Det här går aldrig" -- "This will never work"

B: "Jo, det gör det" -- "Yes, it will"

It can also be used to signal reluctant agreement:

A: "Det var nog mest tur" -- "It was probably mostly luck"

B: "Jo, du kan ha rätt" -- "Yes, you may be right"

Here is a link to Svensk Ordbok (definition in Swedish): https://svenska.se/so/?id=23432

(Press the 'visa mer +' to see the examples.)

September 4, 2018

JohannDunn

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'ja' (yes) and 'jag' (me)? Independently they sound different, but in context of a sentence often sound the same to me.

May 6, 2017

farhiya118103

Ja.!yes Nej! No

June 18, 2016

farhiya118103

Can i meet you tomorrow. You can answer yes or no(ja eller nej)

June 18, 2016

Ruth348097

ja

February 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Isn't "ja" supposed to be pronounced like the English short A, like "ah," and not like "yah" with a Y sound in the beginning?

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.