"The flag of Greece is blue and white."

Translation:Greklands flagga är blå och vit.

December 25, 2014

5 Comments


Riccardo.Subiaco

"Greklands flaggan är blå och vit" I'm sorry but still I do not understand why this sentence can't be translated in this way. Shouldn't the word "flagga" be in bestämd form?

March 25, 2016

Stallya

Because you're technically transforming it into "Greece's flag" where, as you can see, the "the" disappears. The logic behind it stays the same as in English.

March 26, 2016

DuoTaffer

If someone doesn't mind could you quickly brief me on why it's vit and not vitt again? Thanks.

December 25, 2014

Arnauti

Flagga is an en word, therefore it is blå och vit. If we were speaking about ett hus it would be blått och vitt.

PS: declension table here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1

December 25, 2014

MedianAlco2

I typed flaggan av grekland, why is that wrong here?

October 17, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.