"The flag of Greece is blue and white."

Translation:Greklands flagga är blå och vit.

December 25, 2014

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DuoTaffer

If someone doesn't mind could you quickly brief me on why it's vit and not vitt again? Thanks.


Arnauti

Flagga is an en word, therefore it is blå och vit. If we were speaking about ett hus it would be blått och vitt.

PS: declension table here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1


MedianAlco2

I typed flaggan av grekland, why is that wrong here?


Kevinlinton_

Using "av" to denote what/who something belongs to isn't common in Swedish.


[deactivated user]

    "Greklands flaggan är blå och vit" I'm sorry but still I do not understand why this sentence can't be translated in this way. Shouldn't the word "flagga" be in bestämd form?


Silsool

    Because you're technically transforming it into "Greece's flag" where, as you can see, the "the" disappears. The logic behind it stays the same as in English.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.