1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She writes it down."

"She writes it down."

Translation:Ela toma nota.

July 19, 2013

19 Comments


lflinares

Would the direct object pronoun usage "Ela o escreve" work?


JCMcGee

I think this may be miss-translation...or a tricky one anyway.

She takes note = "She observes what is going on and remembers it for future use".

She takes notes = "She writes down what happened (or what was said)

No writing is implied when we say "Take note"

Is "....toma nota" and "lembre-se disso" the same thing?


senorowl2014

I wrote "Ela o escreve," and it was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

Ela o anota is better.


uchual

"She takes notes" shoud be the English translation.


abelheiro

Duo let me get away with 'ela escreve-o'. I am continually baffled by pronoun choice and placement - it's a complete mystery to me - anyone else?


YukoRamos

Could "Ela o aponta" also work?


Paulenrique

No, but "ela o anota".


YukoRamos

Thank you Paulenrique!


G.P.Niers

What about ‘Ela anota isso.’? Is that acceptable? If not, what's wrong with it?


Paulenrique

Right too. Just report.


[deactivated user]

Paulenrique

    Notar = to notice.

    Anotar = to take note/to write down.


    [deactivated user]

      I got false friended. In French, annoter means something like to make a reference to something else, like in a text with asterisks, etc. noter means to take note, notice, etc.


KTKee-EnglishEng

      So the answer given is wrong?


Paulenrique

      No. "Anotar" is the same as "Tomar nota".


Normandy169989

      I put "Ela escreve notas" and it was wrong


Paulenrique

      "escrever notas" sounds weird to native speakers...

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.