"She writes it down."

Translation:Ela toma nota.

7/19/2013, 6:13:49 PM

13 Comments


lflinares

Would the direct object pronoun usage "Ela o escreve" work?

7/19/2013, 6:13:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Correct too!

7/19/2013, 6:44:16 PM

JCMcGee

I think this may be miss-translation...or a tricky one anyway.

She takes note = "She observes what is going on and remembers it for future use".

She takes notes = "She writes down what happened (or what was said)

No writing is implied when we say "Take note"

Is "....toma nota" and "lembre-se disso" the same thing?

5/29/2014, 3:17:00 PM

senorowl2014

I wrote "Ela o escreve," and it was marked wrong.

2/4/2014, 9:39:33 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Ela o anota is better.

2/5/2014, 12:18:14 AM

YukoRamos

Could "Ela o aponta" also work?

2/28/2014, 7:49:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, but "ela o anota".

2/28/2014, 4:46:34 PM

YukoRamos

Thank you Paulenrique!

2/28/2014, 8:42:58 PM

G.P.Niers

What about ‘Ela anota isso.’? Is that acceptable? If not, what's wrong with it?

6/17/2014, 10:19:03 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too. Just report.

6/17/2014, 8:11:28 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Ela nota?

12/10/2016, 2:12:18 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Notar = to notice.

Anotar = to take note/to write down.

12/10/2016, 11:01:12 PM

PeterStockwell
Plus

I got false friended. In French, annoter means something like to make a reference to something else, like in a text with asterisks, etc. noter means to take note, notice, etc.

12/11/2016, 3:31:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.