1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The party was very good."

"The party was very good."

Translation:Kalaset blev mycket bra.

December 25, 2014

11 Comments


Adelhaidar

is there any difference in meaning between "kalaset" and "festen" ?


gramphos

kalas are more commonly used for parties with children. There are some differences in which words are used in compounds which also involve several old words for party that seldom are used on their own nowadays.

  • barnkalas - children's party
  • födelsedagskalas / födelsedagsfest - birthday party
  • nyårsfest - New Year's party
  • klassfest - class party
  • bröllopsfest - wedding celebration / wedding feast
  • svensexa - bachelor's party
  • möhippa - hen party
  • kräftskiva - crayfish party

Note that hippa, sexa and skiva all are old words for party not used with that meaning on their own anymore.


Joel__W

Also found in the term for "party organizing commitee" at many Swedish universities: sexmästeri.


larsbangsimonsen

Hey! Is it not svensexa that is hen party? And möhippa that is bachelor's party?


Arnauti

No, möhippa is for the girls ( = same word as maid, maiden) and svensexa (sven is an archaic word for a young man or boy) for the boys.


larsbangsimonsen

Oh OK. Thank you. Now I think I understand. I am not so good in English either, so I thought that bachelor's party refered to some sort of university party for graduates and that hen party was a party where hen was the main dish! :-)


V.Svenskatalande

Oh, so can it be that a Finnish children play called "Hippa" comes from the Swedish language?


Jormungand10

Can you also say "kalaset var mycket bra" instead of blev?


KimWidman

Sorry I'm so late with this answer, but YES!


CarloGamag1

Why blev? to me it seems that blev means turned out to be a good party against the initial expectation of being nothing exceptional. So I used var. Should the question have been : the party turned out very well to be translated with blev?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.