1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The party was very good."

"The party was very good."

Translation:Kalaset blev mycket bra.

December 25, 2014

11 Comments


njure

Just to clarify the difference between the sample sentences: "Festen blev bra" is what the organiser of the party would say or if the outcome/success of the party was in question or if it was the subject of previous speculation. "Blev bra" is more like "turned out well" in this case. "The party was good," however, would simply be "festen var bra." Oh and do not use kalas unless you are talking about a children's party or being ironic/fuddy-duddy.


Adelhaidar

is there any difference in meaning between "kalaset" and "festen" ?


gramphos

kalas are more commonly used for parties with children. There are some differences in which words are used in compounds which also involve several old words for party that seldom are used on their own nowadays.

  • barnkalas - children's party
  • födelsedagskalas / födelsedagsfest - birthday party
  • nyårsfest - New Year's party
  • klassfest - class party
  • bröllopsfest - wedding celebration / wedding feast
  • svensexa - bachelor's party
  • möhippa - hen party
  • kräftskiva - crayfish party

Note that hippa, sexa and skiva all are old words for party not used with that meaning on their own anymore.


Joel__W

Also found in the term for "party organizing commitee" at many Swedish universities: sexmästeri.


larsbangsimonsen

Hey! Is it not svensexa that is hen party? And möhippa that is bachelor's party?


Arnauti

No, möhippa is for the girls ( = same word as maid, maiden) and svensexa (sven is an archaic word for a young man or boy) for the boys.


larsbangsimonsen

Oh OK. Thank you. Now I think I understand. I am not so good in English either, so I thought that bachelor's party refered to some sort of university party for graduates and that hen party was a party where hen was the main dish! :-)


Jormungand10

Can you also say "kalaset var mycket bra" instead of blev?


KimWidman

Sorry I'm so late with this answer, but YES!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started