1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto guadagna lui al mese?"

"Quanto guadagna lui al mese?"

Translation:How much does he earn a month?

July 19, 2013

23 Comments


Pratica

Does "lui" function as an emphasizer here? Like, "How much does HE earn a month"?


Jose.Cazares

It can. I believe it can also be used to point out someone from a group.


Brett.Skinner

I think "What does he earn a month" is accetpable.


uroshu

Yes it is. I just wrote it and it was accepted.


UmphBro

I just wrote it and it wasn't. (Apr 17)


Joyfulgozo1

That also was my answer.


jack.cimo.

Why not "per mese" instead of "al mese"?


KacperKuse2

I believe "al mese" means "a month" instead of "per mese" which means more or less "for month".


Alison257494

I wrote 'How much a month does he earn.' It wasn't accepted but I can see no reason why not and if anything it seems more natural.


JIS9E

Would it also be possible to say, "Quanto lui guadagna al mese?" In other words can the "lui" also come BEFORE the verb?


clive112700

Yet again an idiomatic translation is marked as incorrect. Please allow Italian to English idioms to be used, just as you expect us to understand and accept English to Italian idioms, or missing pronouns.


jdondavidson

A more usual English translation would be "how much a month does he earn"


JulinBulss

It's amazing that we use the word "guadaña" in spanish to call the scythe. I guess both are related to harvest something.


gioia4italia

I thought al means in the, please clarify


josephlhatfield

"nel" would mean "in the" here, but "al", in this case, means "per"


IsobelFros

I agree with Brett and earn was not accepted.


JenLovesSpanish

A different way of saying the same thing. It's called English!!


Geoff5268

I put "what does he earn per month", which is perfectly good English but was rejected. Duo needs to listen to native English speakers!


hiro934956

Can´t we say or translate into "How much does he earn monthly?"?

Oh yes, I think we can, yes we can, or can we?


egregor1

How much a month does he earn? Marked as incorrect.


Thomas324155

Why not a instead of al??


Roseanna223913

how much does he earn Per month was wrong. why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.