1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanto guadagna lui al mese?"

"Quanto guadagna lui al mese?"

Translation:How much does he earn a month?

July 19, 2013

24 Comments


jack.cimo.

Why not "per mese" instead of "al mese"?


KacperKuse2

I believe "al mese" means "a month" instead of "per mese" which means more or less "for month".


Pratica

Does "lui" function as an emphasizer here? Like, "How much does HE earn a month"?


Jose.Cazares

It can. I believe it can also be used to point out someone from a group.


Brett.Skinner

I think "What does he earn a month" is accetpable.


uroshu

Yes it is. I just wrote it and it was accepted.


UmphBro

I just wrote it and it wasn't. (Apr 17)


Alison257494

I wrote 'How much a month does he earn.' It wasn't accepted but I can see no reason why not and if anything it seems more natural.


clive112700

Yet again an idiomatic translation is marked as incorrect. Please allow Italian to English idioms to be used, just as you expect us to understand and accept English to Italian idioms, or missing pronouns.


jdondavidson

A more usual English translation would be "how much a month does he earn"


gioia4italia

I thought al means in the, please clarify


josephlhatfield

"nel" would mean "in the" here, but "al", in this case, means "per"


IsobelFros

I agree with Brett and earn was not accepted.


JenLovesSpanish

A different way of saying the same thing. It's called English!!


Geoff5268

I put "what does he earn per month", which is perfectly good English but was rejected. Duo needs to listen to native English speakers!


hiro934956

CanĀ“t we say or translate into "How much does he earn monthly?"?

Oh yes, I think we can, yes we can, or can we?


JIS9E

Would it also be possible to say, "Quanto lui guadagna al mese?" In other words can the "lui" also come BEFORE the verb?


egregor1

How much a month does he earn? Marked as incorrect.


Gwenolita

To the men inappropriately commenting on this sentence: could we be spared the asininity of sexism on a website dedicated to deepening one's knowledge?


CatherineK153278

My first thought was a couple appling for a bank loan and the bank needed to know each of their incomes per month.


LizBirchal

Duolingo is being a wingman for gold diggers

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started