"Siúlaim ar an Máirt."

Translation:I walk on Tuesdays.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Schatzie
Schatzie

What implies plural here? Why not just "I walk on Tuesday"?

3 years ago

Ruairi21

My guess is galaxy rocker said it above, "...the preferred translation for ar an Máirt...is generally habitual, Dé __ for specific one..." In another example, Duolingo had, Oíche Dé Máirt meaning on Tuesday night.

3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Anything wrong with ``I walk on Tuesdays'' ? (If it's a habitual action.)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No. It should be accepted, and, in fact seems to be the preferred translation for ar an Máirt (Meaning ar an is generally habitual, Dé ____ for specific one)

3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

Go raibh maith agat. :) I reported it; we'll see if it gets accepted in future. Cheers, A.

3 years ago

jamckillip48

Nach bhfuil é 'l walk on Tuesdays'? This unit is full of errors

3 years ago

kcoughlan

Frustratingly, 'I walk on Tuesday' is now wrong, even though equivalent phrases in the unit have the singular "day" as correct, but "days" as wrong.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

I do not hear ar an.I hear eda and an s sound at the end of Mair ie Mairse

2 years ago

Paul302635

How do you make Tuesday(s) plural? I would think it should be "na Mairt" ?

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

The plural of Máirt is Mairteanna, but the Irish for "on Tuesday(s)" is ar an Máirt - the plural is not used in Irish.

8 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

What if you write "Siúlaim ar na Máirt" for "I walk on Tuesdays"?

2 years ago

patbo
patbo

If you mean the plural form, that would be na Máirteanna, but I've never seen the plural used in Irish for on Tuesdays (or any other day of the week). I don't think it would be right.

Related discussion on the plural of days: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6211034

2 years ago

irena704294
irena704294

An Mairt - Tuesdays How is it Tuesday? Ucząc się zrozumialam że określenie 'an "- l.poj. ,a "na" ' l. mnoga. Uczę się i j. angielskiego i irlandzkiego i brak reguł jest duzym utrudnieniem.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.