1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Siúlaim ar an Máirt."

"Siúlaim ar an Máirt."

Translation:I walk on Tuesdays.

December 25, 2014

14 Comments


Schatzie

What implies plural here? Why not just "I walk on Tuesday"?


Ruairi21

My guess is galaxy rocker said it above, "...the preferred translation for ar an Máirt...is generally habitual, Dé __ for specific one..." In another example, Duolingo had, Oíche Dé Máirt meaning on Tuesday night.


DominicCol12

I do not hear ar an.I hear eda and an s sound at the end of Mair ie Mairse


SeanMeaneyPL

What you are hearing is a "flapped" r sound (which does sound like a D) followed by AN, but the AN is reduced to A', so you get "ar a'". You sometimes hear a flapped R in "upper crust" British speech in, for example, "mirror" which sounds like [midda] as opposed to standard American, which sound like [meer] to my British ears.


werdnarehsu

Anything wrong with ``I walk on Tuesdays'' ? (If it's a habitual action.)


galaxyrocker

No. It should be accepted, and, in fact seems to be the preferred translation for ar an Máirt (Meaning ar an is generally habitual, Dé ____ for specific one)


werdnarehsu

Go raibh maith agat. :) I reported it; we'll see if it gets accepted in future. Cheers, A.


Paul302635

How do you make Tuesday(s) plural? I would think it should be "na Mairt" ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The plural of Máirt is Mairteanna, but the Irish for "on Tuesday(s)" is ar an Máirt - the plural is not used in Irish.


SeanMeaneyPL

Ar an Máirt = On Tuesdays. Máirt in singular in the same way that Tuesday is singular in the dialectal English expression "I walk of a Tuesday".

"On Tuesdays" is the right interpretation because Irish present tenses are "habitual" in essence. If you want to be specific about a particular Tuesday, I suppose you could use the continuous, "Tá mé ag siúl Dé Mairt" or "Beidh mé ag siúl Dé Máirt".


jamckillip48

Nach bhfuil é 'l walk on Tuesdays'? This unit is full of errors


kcoughlan

Frustratingly, 'I walk on Tuesday' is now wrong, even though equivalent phrases in the unit have the singular "day" as correct, but "days" as wrong.


Gamers4Fun

Why cant it be same with i walk on Tuesdays

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.