Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drink juice."

Translation:Nosotros bebemos jugo.

5 years ago

50 Comments


JazziRazzi

Jugos there?

Spanish humor!

4 years ago

Sophie10113

Not really. It would have to be Spanish. So instead say... English humor. The word there is not a spanish word, so to Spanish people you would just be saying juice

9 months ago

Abiagael1

Ya so no XD here

5 months ago

Faarynismyname

It excepted zumo instead of jugo

3 years ago

Christophe565689

It seems like the system accepts minor typos. This is especially nice on mobile!

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

It doesn't accept typos for me

5 months ago

sophia179314

I agree

1 year ago

chocohonut

XD

3 years ago

frenchfrylove

That is Funny

2 years ago

Sarah_Zhong

Nosotros bebemos jugo.

4 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

What is tomamos?

4 years ago

doug.bacel

Bebemos = we drink. Tomamos = we drink, we drank, we take, we took

3 years ago

drewbettison

Shouldn't it be nosotros bebemos jugo?

3 years ago

makiky

Well the thing is, en español, most of the time you don't have to use the pronouns since the verb ending tells you who's doing the action. However, to avoid confusion when writing I use them and speaking...since I'm an absolute beginner.

3 years ago

MariaM70
MariaM70

So that means "Nosotros bebemos jugo" should be correct even if tomemos is another way to say it. Il report it.

2 years ago

Ronnie468668

That is right

2 years ago

aj.eckert

Thanks. That helped.

3 years ago

Scott822173

The why does it ding me when I don't translate the the pronouns in that scenario?

3 months ago

Christian187865

Exactly!!!

2 years ago

AshtonRoe

Yes

2 years ago

almfish

should be able to use definite article

5 years ago

ellenk306166

Why is it not trago?

2 years ago

MEM93

Its not a very polite way to say drink in spanish

2 years ago

tecmor

"Zumo" instead of "jugo"

4 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

It now accept zumo as well, it seems. That is what I wrote, at least.

In European Spanish there is a difference between zumo and juice, the first being the unprocessed juice, the other if it has been heated or in any other way processed.

As I understand it.

2 years ago

MariaGacia1

Zumo en español de España.

2 years ago

dwhitaker7

My Spanish translator spelled hugo. Go figure when the "h" in Spanish is silent.

3 years ago

preeti_singh99

I put Nosotros bebemos EL jugo. Is "el" not allowed?

3 years ago

JorgeRamir265293

You can say "Nosotros bebemos eL jugo", but it is used to specify more. For example, "Nosotros bebemos el jugo de naranja.". If you only want to say that you are drinking juice, more correct is to say: "Nosotros bebemos jugo." and the sentence end there.

1 year ago

cauzenne30

How come it couldnt be "nosotras bebe jugo

3 years ago

GemmaRyan1

Bebe is the wrong verb ending. You should be able to say Nosotras bebemos jugo I think

3 years ago

MariaGacia1

Nosotras 'bebemos'..

2 years ago

JorgeRamir265293

If all we are women, you have to say: "nosotras bebemos jugo", "nosotras jugamos...", "nosotras comemos...", etc. You cannot say ""nosotras bebe jugo", "nosotras juega...", "nosotras come...", because these sentences are bad.

1 year ago

lucyroseballou

Why isn't it nosotros?

2 years ago

MariaGacia1

No es necesario: 'bebemos' sólo puede ser 'nosotros'.

2 years ago

DallasCowboys2

I put trago in like it says but it is wrong.....

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

I translated it as "Nosotros bebemos jugo" but what was understood was "Nosotros tomamos jugo". i read in the comments tomamos means we drink or we take. isnt the correction redundant or still correct?

2 years ago

MariaGacia1

'Tomamos' es el equivalente 'latino' al 'bebemos' español.

2 years ago

JoannaMich5

Is jugo pronounced as hugo or as huvo ?

2 years ago

JorgeRamir265293

I don't know very well how it would be the pronunciation of hugo and huvo in English, but I think that the hugo would be best.

1 year ago

vaughn19

Why no "nosotros"?

2 years ago

MariaGacia1

No es necesario...'bebemos' sólo puede ser 'we'.

2 years ago

lovemychrist

thats cool

2 years ago

EliatropeDrena

"We heard "Nosotros tomamos zumo."" What

2 years ago

whipper27

bebe, bebo, bebemos, when do I use what? plz help

1 year ago

Enrique23V
Enrique23V

Deberia ser mejor: zumo

1 year ago

LittleFair10

I am a fluent spanish speaker. I just came on here to correct certain things and "Jugo" is only used in Argentina wear as "Zumo" is used in Spain

1 year ago

nadasoubh91

I can't hear the sound of jugo

10 months ago

TyroneWrig1

What is tomamos? When I got the Spanish question; how do you say we drink juice: the answer that came up was "tomamos jugo"it counted me wrong.

8 months ago

Marjorie28017

I thought they said it was tomamos?

4 months ago